1A West Regional Results


Staff Report



MVAC Champion Said Javier made sure to prove he earned it fair and square with a win in the 1A West Regionals Saturday. Javier is one of five Elkin wrestlers guaranteed to compete in the state championships next week.


Ryan DeCosta | The Tribune

While Juan Anuario didn’t win the MVAC Championship in his weight class, he earned redemption with a win in the regionals Saturday and will compete in the state championships next week.


Ryan DeCosta | The Tribune

Jude Lloyd earned a spot in the state championship by winning in the 132-pound class in the 1A West Regional Saturday.


Ryan DeCosta | The Tribune

Following Saturday’s 1A West Regional for wrestling, here is the list of athletes that qualified for the state championship, with Elkin and East Wilkes wrestlers in bold.

106-pound Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Levi Carpenter of South Stanly

2nd Place – Chimeco Barber of East Wilkes

3rd Place – Coltin Marlowe of Mitchell

4th Place – Cody Morgan of North Stanly

1st Place Match

Levi Carpenter (South Stanly) 35-1, So. over Chimeco Barber (East Wilkes) 32-7, Jr. (Dec 10-7).

3rd Place Match

Coltin Marlowe (Mitchell) 27-15, So. over Cody Morgan (North Stanly) 19-8, Fr. (Fall 2:38).

113 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Arlus Orr of Robbinsville

2nd Place – Cody Daniels of Avery

3rd Place – JARED RUSSELL of Bishop McGuinness

4th Place – Luis Osorno of Mt. Airy

1st Place Match

Arlus Orr (Robbinsville) 26-10, Jr. over Cody Daniels (Avery) 32-8, So. (Dec 7-0).

3rd Place Match

JARED RUSSELL (Bishop McGuinness) 31-15, Jr. over Luis Osorno (Mt. Airy) 10-11, Fr. (Fall 1:33).

120 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Jacob Hogue of Mt. Airy

2nd Place – Jake Blevins of Alleghany

3rd Place – Tristan Prater of Rosman

4th Place – Joseph Helton of Murphy

1st Place Match

Jacob Hogue (Mt. Airy) 38-2, Jr. over Jake Blevins (Alleghany) 42-14, Jr. (Fall 1:20).

3rd Place Match

Tristan Prater (Rosman) 41-3, Sr. over Joseph Helton (Murphy) 22-13, Jr. (Fall 4:37).

126 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Said Javier of Elkin

2nd Place – REID FORRESTER of Bishop McGuinness

3rd Place – Marcus Stamey of Rosman

4th Place – Kolin Guffey of Robbinsville

1st Place Match

Said Javier (Elkin) 36-0, Sr. over REID FORRESTER (Bishop McGuinness) 36-9, Sr. (Dec 8-2).

3rd Place Match

Marcus Stamey (Rosman) 24-8, Fr. over Kolin Guffey (Robbinsville) 23-12, So. (MD 8-0).

132 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Jude Lloyd of Elkin

2nd Place – Adam Moore of East Wilkes

3rd Place – Cody Pugh of South Stanly

4th Place – Jackson Williams of Alleghany

1st Place Match

Jude Lloyd (Elkin) 35-4, So. over Adam Moore (East Wilkes) 27-7, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

3rd Place Match

Cody Pugh (South Stanly) 35-2, Jr. over Jackson Williams (Alleghany) 40-14, Jr. (Dec 6-1).

138 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Ethan Orr of Rosman

2nd Place – Britt Weaver of Alleghany

3rd Place – Blake Frye of Elkin

4th Place – Drake Cable of Robbinsville

1st Place Match

Ethan Orr (Rosman) 40-4, Sr. over Britt Weaver (Alleghany) 45-7, Jr. (Dec 3-0).

3rd Place Match

Blake Frye (Elkin) 22-5, Jr. over Drake Cable (Robbinsville) 32-11, Jr. (Dec 4-2).

145 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Anthony Toineeta of Cherokee

2nd Place – Tanner Whitman of Rosman

3rd Place – Kyle Knight of Avery

4th Place – Dawson Lowe of Swain County

1st Place Match

Anthony Toineeta (Cherokee) 30-4, Jr. over Tanner Whitman (Rosman) 34-7, Jr. (Dec 5-3).

3rd Place Match

Kyle Knight (Avery) 32-7, Sr. over Dawson Lowe (Swain County) 30-9, Jr. (Dec 9-3).

152 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Solomon Duncan of Mitchell

2nd Place – Chris Miller of Swain County

3rd Place – Justin Riffle of Cherryville

4th Place – Eli Russell of East Surry

1st Place Match

Solomon Duncan (Mitchell) 15-0, Sr. over Chris Miller (Swain County) 13-1, Jr. (Fall 1:41).

3rd Place Match

Justin Riffle (Cherryville) 38-21, Jr. over Eli Russell (East Surry) 25-7, Sr. (Dec 5-4).

160 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Dalton Beaver of Mitchell

2nd Place – Lane Millsaps of Robbinsville

3rd Place – Kameron Vaughan of Rosman

4th Place – Jeremy Cook of East Surry

1st Place Match

Dalton Beaver (Mitchell) 20-1, Sr. over Lane Millsaps (Robbinsville) 21-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

3rd Place Match

Kameron Vaughan (Rosman) 20-21, Sr. over Jeremy Cook (East Surry) 25-11, Sr. (Dec 6-4).

170 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Juan Anuario of Elkin

2nd Place – Blake Williams of Avery

3rd Place – Ross Ensley of Swain County

4th Place – Dalton Sawyers of North Stokes

1st Place Match

Juan Anuario (Elkin) 28-10, Jr. over Blake Williams (Avery) 31-9, So. (Dec 2-1).

3rd Place Match

Ross Ensley (Swain County) 38-5, Sr. over Dalton Sawyers (North Stokes) 27-11, Sr. (Dec 8-7).

182 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Jacob Matheson of Hayesville

2nd Place – Cameron Pack of Mt. Airy

3rd Place – Colby Cooper of East Wilkes

4th Place – Colton Brittain of Cherryville

1st Place Match

Jacob Matheson (Hayesville) 31-3, Sr. over Cameron Pack (Mt. Airy) 34-3, Sr. (Dec 2-1).

3rd Place Match

Colby Cooper (East Wilkes) 35-5, Sr. over Colton Brittain (Cherryville) 27-8, Sr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (17-2)).

195 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Ryan Sheppard of Avery

2nd Place – Dakoda Smith of Mt. Airy

3rd Place – Jake Johnson of South Stanly

4th Place – Scott Jones of North Stokes

1st Place Match

Ryan Sheppard (Avery) 43-2, Sr. over Dakoda Smith (Mt. Airy) 35-5, Jr. (Dec 4-2).

3rd Place Match

Jake Johnson (South Stanly) 31-7, Jr. over Scott Jones (North Stokes) 25-8, Sr. (Dec 9-3).

220 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Will Atkins of Mitchell

2nd Place – Paden Lungrin of North Stokes

3rd Place – Landon Shipman of Rosman

4th Place – Justin Redd of Elkin

1st Place Match

Will Atkins (Mitchell) 14-0, Sr. over Paden Lungrin (North Stokes) 27-11, So. (For.).

3rd Place Match

Landon Shipman (Rosman) 27-4, Sr. over Justin Redd (Elkin) 18-16, So. (Fall 3:46).

285 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Andreas Villagomez of Rosman

2nd Place – Thomas Yarbrough of South Stanly

3rd Place – Charles Harris of North Stanly

4th Place – Todd Self of Mitchell

1st Place Match

Andreas Villagomez (Rosman) 34-3, Sr. over Thomas Yarbrough (South Stanly) 32-5, Jr. (Dec 1-0).

3rd Place Match

Charles Harris (North Stanly) 15-12, Sr. over Todd Self (Mitchell) 17-3, Jr. (For.).

MVAC Champion Said Javier made sure to prove he earned it fair and square with a win in the 1A West Regionals Saturday. Javier is one of five Elkin wrestlers guaranteed to compete in the state championships next week.
http://elkintribune.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_DSC_1533.jpgMVAC Champion Said Javier made sure to prove he earned it fair and square with a win in the 1A West Regionals Saturday. Javier is one of five Elkin wrestlers guaranteed to compete in the state championships next week. Ryan DeCosta | The Tribune

While Juan Anuario didn’t win the MVAC Championship in his weight class, he earned redemption with a win in the regionals Saturday and will compete in the state championships next week.
http://elkintribune.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_DSC_0391.jpgWhile Juan Anuario didn’t win the MVAC Championship in his weight class, he earned redemption with a win in the regionals Saturday and will compete in the state championships next week. Ryan DeCosta | The Tribune

Jude Lloyd earned a spot in the state championship by winning in the 132-pound class in the 1A West Regional Saturday.
http://elkintribune.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_DSC_1557.jpgJude Lloyd earned a spot in the state championship by winning in the 132-pound class in the 1A West Regional Saturday. Ryan DeCosta | The Tribune

Staff Report

Elkin Tribune
comments powered by Disqus