Elkin, Starmount, and Forbush wrestlers compete at State Championship


Staff Report



GREENSBORO — Several wrestlers from Elkin, Starmount and Forbush competed in the first rounds of the NCHSAA Individual Wrestling Championships held in Greensboro. Elkin had two wrestlers place third, and Jude Lloyd competed in the State Championship for the 1A 132 class on Saturday afternoon, where he placed second.

1A Championship Quarterfinals:

113: Raquavius Hopkins (Tarboro, 14-6) won by fall over Tyjae Townsend (Elkin, 24-13) (Fall 2:41)

132: Jude Lloyd (Elkin, 37-1) won by major decision over Robert Furr (South Stanly, 24-9) (MD 10-0)

132: Joshua Pardue (Starmount, 22-10) won by decision over Brian Morrill (West Montgomery, 15-7) (Dec 11-6)

145: Kris Anguiano (Uwharrie Charter, 33-5) won by decision over Ethan Chipman (Elkin, 29-12) (Dec 11-5)

152: Blake Frye (Elkin, 32-4) won by decision over Anthony Davis (Pamlico, 39-6) (Dec 2-0)

170: Mason Coble (West Montgomery, 18-4) won by fall over Juan Anuario (Elkin, 28-6) (Fall 3:33)

182: Joseph Chung (Heide Trask, 39-11) won in sudden victory – 1 over Silas Holbrook (Starmount, 26-6) (SV-1 10-8)

1A Consolation Round:

113: Coltin Marlowe (Mitchell, 29-3) won by decision over Tyjae Townsend (Elkin, 24-14) (Dec 3-1)

145: Ryan Baker (Chatham Central, 31-13) won by decision over Ethan Chipman (Elkin, 29-13) (Dec 5-2)

170: Juan Anuario (Elkin, 29-6) won by major decision over John Bennett (Mount Airy, 35-16) (MD 8-0)

182: Silas Holbrook (Starmount, 27-6) won by decision over Eric Olvera (Mount Airy, 24-19) (Dec 7-2)

1A Consolation Semifinals:

132: Joan Ramirez (Mount Airy, 42-9) won by decision over Joshua Pardue (Starmount, 22-12) (Dec 6-4)

152: Blake Frye (Elkin, 33-5) won by decision over Branson Lambert (Uwharrie Charter, 37-10) (Dec 8-4)

170: Juan Anuario (Elkin, 30-6) won by decision over Ethan Gray (Cape Hatteras, 23-6) (Dec 3-0)

182: Mitchell Edwards (East Surry, 25-5) won by decision over Silas Holbrook (Starmount, 27-7) (Dec 3-1)

1A Championship Semifinals:

132: Jude Lloyd (Elkin, 38-1) won by decision over Joshua Pardue (Starmount, 22-11) (Dec 7-1)

152: Quadarrius Hopkins (Tarboro, 23-4) won by major decision over Blake Frye (Elkin, 32-5) (MD 16-4)

1A Third Place:

152: Chris Miller (Swain County, 35-5) won by major decision over Blake Frye (Elkin, 33-6) (MD 18-7)

170: Juan Anuario (Elkin, 31-6) won by decision over Mason Coble (West Montgomery, 19-6) (Dec 5-2)

1A Championship Results:

1st Place Match: Jordan Todd (Rosewood, 48-7) won by decision over Jude Lloyd (Elkin, 38-2) (Dec 5-0)

2A First Round:

113: Caleb Price (Forbush, 45-7) won by fall over Jordan Mode (Chase, 38-8) (Fall 4:25)

120: Edwin Alvarenga (Forbush, 47-2) won by tech fall over Pete Santa-Maria (South Lenoir, 30-7) (TF-1.5 3:57 (21-3)

2A Championship Quarterfinals:

113: Caleb Price (Forbush, 46-7) won by fall over Victor Monnet (Carrboro, 29-5) (Fall 5:33)

120: Edwin Alvarenga (Forbush, 48-2) won by fall over Jonathan Laughter (East Rutherford, 25-10) (Fall 2:35)

2A Championship Semifinals:

113: Corey Smith (Dixon, 33-0) won by fall over Caleb Price (Forbush, 46-8) (Fall 3:38)

120: Jeremiah Derby (First Flight, 34-2) won by decision over Edwin Alvarenga (Forbush, 48-3) (Dec 3-2)

2A Consolation Semifinals:

113: Caleb Price (Forbush, 47-9) won by fall over Matt Garrett (Farmville Central, 47-9) (Fall 2:02)

120: Caleb Price (Forbush, 47-9) won by fall over Matt Garrett (Farmville Central, 47-9) (Fall 2:02)

2A Consolation Finals:

3rd Place Match 113: Keshon McLean (Hunter Huss, 40-5) won by decision over Caleb Price (Forbush) 47-9 (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match 120: Edwin Alvarenga (Forbush, 50-3) won by tech fall over Dylan Thrift (Chase, 53-6) (TF-1.5 1:39 (20-4))

Staff Report

comments powered by Disqus