Mid-season cross country meet results


By Kristian Russell - [email protected]



WILKESBORO — The mid-season cross country meet was held at Wilkes Central on Oct. 4. Runners from area schools competed in the men’s and women’s individual races.

The top 10 runners in the women’s individual had an abundance of athletes from East Wilkes and Starmount — Gracie Brown (East Wilkes) placed third, Kaylee Shelton (East Wilkes) placed fifth, Faith Brewer (Starmount) placed sixth, Ciara Pierce (East Wilkes) placed seventh, and Claire Maske (Starmount) placed eighth.

In the men’s race, Kyle Rhodes from East Wilkes placed first with a time of 16:36. Rhodes’ teammate, Preston Dowell, placed fourth, while two runners from Elkin, Charles Walker and Nathan Brown, placed fifth and sixth.

Full results from the meet are listed below.

Women’s individual cross country results

1. Mahaley Cronk (Ashe) – 21:17

2. Victoria Young (North Wilkes) – 23:36

3. Gracie Brown (East Wilkes) – 22:43

4. Madison Warner (Ashe) – 22:46

5. Kaylee Shelton (East Wilkes) – 23:18

6. Faith Brewer (Starmount) – 23:42

7. Ciara Pierce (East Wilkes) – 24:17

8. Claire Maske (Starmount) – 24:22

9. Maya Tugman (Wilkes Central) – 24:27

10. Ayla Albert (West Wilkes) – 24:34

11. Zoe Schell (Ashe) – 24:36

12. Karen Welborn (North Wilkes) – 24:51

13. Carrie Lowe (Wilkes Central) – 24:54

14. Malorie Eller (Ashe) – 25:06.1

15. Olivia Randolph (Ashe) – 25:06.9

16. Taylor Curry (Wilkes Central) – 25:07

17. Chloe Osborne (Elkin) – 25:09.5

18. Madison Bauguess (East Wilkes) – 25:09.9

19. Lizbet Zuniga (Starmount) – 25:42

20. Autumn Garcia (East Wilkes) – 26:08

21. Elizabeth Chavez (North Wilkes) – 26:40

22. Mackenzie Rorie (Ashe) – 26:53

23. Rianna Evens (Alleghany) – 26:57

24. Lyric Ryan (East Wilkes) – 27:12

25. Lacey Triplett (Wilkes Central) – 27:48

26. Randi Pinkerton (Wilkes Central) – 28:11

27. Kueyla Huerta (Wilkes Central) – 28:17

28. Zuemy Morales (Alleghany) – 28:19

29. Vanessa Guijosa (Ashe) – 28:32

30. Monica Francisco (Ashe) – 28:35

31. Destiny Royal (East Wilkes) – 29:52

32. Daisy Mullis (Ashe) – 30:28

33. Ashley Barnes (Ashe) – 30:29

34. Stephanie Brown (Starmount) – 31:27

35. Emily Johnson (East Wilkes) – 31:55

36. Celeste Ramseur (Ashe) – 32:00

37. Harley Call (East Wilkes) – 32:14

Men’s individual cross country results

1. Kyle Rhodes (East Wilkes) – 16:36

2. Brandon Miller (West Wilkes) – 17:03

3. Tafton Baker (Ashe) – 18:07

4. Preston Dowell (East Wilkes) – 18:35

5. Charles Walker (Elkin) – 18:39

6. Nathan Brown (Elkin) – 18:58

7. Jake Shepherd (Ashe) – 19:59

8. Terek Ashley (Ashe) – 20:14

9. Leonardo Bonilla (North Wilkes) – 20:18

10. Keaton Hincher (North Wilkes) – 20:21

11. Riley Richardson (Ashe) – 20:22

12. David Roten (Ashe) – 20:25

13. Chris Lomax (Elkin) – 20:43

14. Grant Stone (Wilkes Central) – 20:57

15. Robert Fuentes (Starmount) – 21:26

16. Nathan Mullis (East Wilkes) – 21:32

17. Grady Rector (Ashe) – 21:40

18. Brandon Hemric (East Wilkes) – 21:40.6

19. Bobby Wiles (East Wilkes) – 21:58

20. Nick Hartley (Wilkes Central) – 22:17

21. Nate Owens (Ashe) – 22:18

22. Will Vestal (Alleghany) – 22:21

23. Justin Williams (Alleghany) – 22:21.4

24. Chandler Adams (West Wilkes) – 22:23

25. Caleb Roland (West Wilkes) – 22:24

26. Jonathan Anderson (Elkin) – 22:25

27. Justin Reavis (North Wilkes) – 22:26

28. Jorge Martinez-Hernandez (North Wilkes) – 22:34

29. Blake Murphy (Alleghany) – 22:35

30. Harrison Wilson (Wilkes Central) – 22:35.3

31. Lane Moore (Elkin) – 22:45

32. Lane Horton (Starmount) – 22:49

33. Nicholas Beard (Wilkes Central) – 23:00

34. Samuel Rubel (Alleghany) – 23:26

35. Dakota Parks (East Wilkes) – 23:39

36. Tyler Downes (Alleghany) – 23:43

37. Ethan Penaloza (North Wilkes) – 23:55

38. Erwin Perry (West Wilkes) – 24:02

39. Chase Walker (Ashe) – 24:14

40. Jude Lloyd (Elkin) – 24:33

41. Elijah Winters (North Wilkes) – 25:15

42. Tanner Bailey (Wilkes Central) – 25:15.2

43. Dalton Gambill (East Wilkes) – 25:47

44. David Reynoso (Ashe) – 26:13

45. Vincent Griffith (Wilkes Central) – 28:21

46. Sterling Gentry (North Wilkes) – 30:06

47. Will Hoover (North Wilkes) – 30:27

48. Denver Davis (Starmount) – 30:34

49. Dade Griffith (Wilkes Central) – 34:09

50. Noah Baity (Starmount) – 36:32

By Kristian Russell

[email protected]

Elkin Tribune
comments powered by Disqus