Friendship Speedway results


Staff Report



With the season winding down at Friendship Motor Speedway, things are heating up on the track. Championship Weekend is set to kickoff this weekend with gates opening at 3:30 p.m.

There will be driver introductions before the races with $10 grandstand seating for ages 13 and older, pits are $25 for ages 13 and older, and ages 12 and younger are admitted free. Oct. 1 will not be the last race of the season, as the Speedway plans to race Nov. 12 and 19.

Sept. 24 full results:

Xtreme Stock 4

1. Larry Martin #92

2. Austin Caudle #11

3. Kayla Harrell #78K

4. Danny Shelton #30

5. Brad Mickalowski #23M

6. Riley Dunford #18D

7. Travis Case #45

8. Jessica Mendenhall #14

9. Raymond Brelsford #52

SECA Late Model

1. Justin Hudspeth #27H

2. Steve Blackburn #39

3. Chris Cheek #99C

4. Chase McCormick #15

5. Wayne Quesinberry #Q1

6. Cole Apple #11

7. Raymond Brown #93

8. Tommy Jones #31

9. Richard Lynch #L87

10. Timmy Harrelson #89

11. Jeff Johnson #17

12. Bill Tesh #300

13. Matt Long #55

14. Trevor Cregger #11

15. Luke Fleming #13

16. Tim Gunter #20

SECA Modified 1st Race

1. Mitchell Coble #71

2. Jeff Parsons #44

3. Joel Bray #25

4. George Anen #42

5. Steve Dietrich #9

6. Tim Bowman #55

7. Johnny Stovall #T13

8. RK Dix #28

9. JR Davis #48

10. Josh Dunford #24

11. Duane Dunford #12D

12. Brandon McClure #0

13. Preston Blalock #00

14. Dale Barneycastle #22B

15. Tony Lowe #16

16. Mike Fain #7X

17. Bobby Jones #77

DNS-Richard Clew #F5

SECA Modified 2nd Race

1. Jeff Parsons #44

2. Joel Bray #25

3. Richard Clew #F5

4. RK Dix #28

5. George Anen #42

6. Tony Lowe #16

7. Duane Dunford #12D

8. JR Davis #48

9. Steve Dietrich #9

10. Johnny Stovall #T13

11. Dale Barneycastle #22B

12. Mitchell Coble #71

13. Tim Bowman #55

14. Mike Fain #7X

15. Preston Blalock #00

16. Josh Dunford #24

DNS-Bobby Jones #77

DNS-Brandon McClure #0

Renegade

1. Robbie Brown #2

2. Shaun Robinson #37

3. Michael Harrell #78

4. Tony Parsons #20T

5. Jason Lufkin #36

6. Jody Miller #0

7. Randy Benfield #6

8. William Jones #11

9. Jimmy Murdock #00

10. Andrew Durham #15

11. Trey Stamper #20

DNS-Jasper Hooker #H8

DNS-Jerry Lowry #70

DNS-Joey Barker #16

UCAR

1. Kenneth Miller #16

2. Travis Quesenberry #13

3. Junior Adams #18

4. Jeff Martin #3M

5. Danny Tate #D2

6. Travis Leonard #11

7. Shawn Oliviera #33

8. John Phillips #11

9. Jacob Tarin #2

10. Daniel Tate #2D

11. Ryan Owens #16*

12. Zeb Cox #81

13. Cole Hedrick #9

14. Daniel Wright #4

15. Dustin Cook #42

Staff Report

Elkin Tribune
comments powered by Disqus