Last updated: July 20. 2014 2:08PM - 215 Views
Staff Report



Evan Baker awaits the start of the 25-meter freestyle race Tuesday. Baker was on the winning 6-and-under 100-meter freestyle relay; was second in the 25-meter breaststroke; and third in the 25-meter freestyle.
Evan Baker awaits the start of the 25-meter freestyle race Tuesday. Baker was on the winning 6-and-under 100-meter freestyle relay; was second in the 25-meter breaststroke; and third in the 25-meter freestyle.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

The Elkin Wet Lightning swim team swept past the Dobson Dolphins Tuesday in a swim meet at Elkin Municipal Park.


Cameron Burlseon, Grace Cesare, Alex Duncan and Caeson Baker were involved in five wins each as more than 20 Wet Lightning swimmers were winners in multiple events. Maia Schweikert, Andrew Peterson, Morgan Wiles, Evalyn Jarrard, Dockery Sloop, Tessa Cesare and Palmer Duncan each contributed four wins.


Combined Team Scores: Elkin Wet Lightning 972, Dobson Dolphins Swim Team 519.


Women: WL 550, DDST 264.


Men: WL 422, DDST 255.


Results (Elkin event winners only)


Women— 8-under 100 IM: Morgan Wiles, 1:44.70. 9-10 100 IM: Chandler Ann Beals, 2:04.89. 11-12 100 IM: Maia Schweikert, 1:28.53. 13-14 100 IM: Tessa Cesare, 1:22.23. 15-18 100 IM: Grace Cesare, 1:15.78. 6-under 25 Freestyle (FS): Evalyn Jarrard, 33.36. 7-8 25 FS: MWiles, 17.32. 9-10 25 FS: Bronwyn Sloop, 20.98. 11-12 50 FS: MSchweikert, 33.37. 13-14 50 FS: Morgan Ann Swaim, 36.05. 15-18 FS: GCesare, Wet Lightning-NC, 30.99. 10-under 50 FS: CABeals, 45.50. 11-14 100 FS: TCesare, 1:12.13. 15-18 100 FS: GCesare, 1:06.95. 6-under 25 Breaststroke (BrS): EJarrard, 49.69. 7-8 25 BrS: Avery Pence, 27.95. 9-10 25 BrS: Margaret Freeman, 26.15. 11-12 50 BrS: Brittany Collins, 49.93. 13-14 50 BrS: Victoria Holmes, 41.29. 15-18 50 BrS: Palmer Duncan, 39.55. 6-under 100 FS Relay (R): WL ‘A’ (EJarrard 6, Molly Jarrard 5), X2:14.96. 7-8 100 FS R: WL ‘A’ (MWiles 8, Sophie Welborn 8, Lydia Jarrard 8, Presley Baker 7), 1:30.64. 11-12 FS R: WL ‘A’ (MSchweikert 12, Amelia Wills 11, BCollins 11, Katie Sidden 11), 2:41.83. 13-14 FS R: WL ‘A’ (TCesare 14, Rebecca Reece 14, VHolmes 14, MASwaim 13), 2:21.22. 15-18 200 FS R: WL ‘A’ (GCesare 17, PDuncan 15, Elizabeth McCann 17, Annie Douglas 15), 2:13.71. 6-under 25 SC Backstroke (BaS): EJarrard, 40.63. 7-8 25 BaS: MWiles, 22.73. 11-12 50 BaS: MSchweikert, 43.03. 13-14 50 BaS: Jaycie Knight, 38.51. 15-18 50 BaS: PDuncan, 37.00. 7-8 25 Bu: Lydia Jarrard, 26.42. 11-12 50 Bu: AWills, 38.64. 7-8 100 Medley (M) R: WL ‘A’ (Sedessa Hatcher 8, SWelborn 8, MWiles 8, LJarrard 8), 1:51.24. 9-10 100 M R: WL ‘A’ (Maddie Chappell 9, Margaret Freeman 10, Bronwyn Sloop 9, Kennedy Moses 10), 1:48.70. 11-12 200 M R: WL ‘A’ (MSchweikert 12, BCollins 11, AWills 11, Katie Sidden 11), 3:04.55. 13-14 200 M R: WL ‘A’ (JKnight 13, RReece 14, VHolmes 14, TCesare 14), 2:32.28. 15-18 200 M R: WL ‘A’ (Priscilla Holmes 17, PDuncan 15, EMcCann 17, GCesare 17), 2:27.20.


Men — 11-12 100 IM: Cameron Burleson, 1:25.36. 13-14 100 IM: Alex Duncan, Wet Lightning-NC, 1:13.85. 15-18 100 IM: Jarrett Peterson, 1:15.82. 6-under 25 FS: Blake Pence, 31.22. 7-8 25 SC FS: Carter Chu, 25.04. 9-10 25 FS: Caeson Baker, 16.28. 11-12 50 FS: CBurleson, 34.63. 13-14 50 FS: Dockery Sloop, 30.90. 15-18 50 FS: Andrew Peterson, 27.00. 10-under 50 FS: Amos Jarrard, 47.85. 11-14 100 FS: DSloop, 1:10.41. 6-under 25 BrS: BPence, 36.72. 7-8 25 SC BrS: Ford Holmes, 31.55. 9-10 25 BrS: CBaker, 22.42. 15-18 50 BrS: APeterson, 35.42. 6-under 100 FS R: WL ‘A’ (Evan Baker 5, BPence 6, Webb Snyder 6), X2:05.02. 7-8 100 FS R: WL ‘A’ (FHolmes 8, CChu 8, Dana Shaw 8, Silas Shore 7), 1:57.91. 9-10 100 FS R: WL ‘A’ (CBaker 10, AJarrard 10, Nicholas Magee 10, Peyton Ponce-de-Leon 9), 1:32.26. 11-12 200 FS R: WL ‘A’ (Adam Chu 11, Stovall Holmes 12, Jackson Holmes 12, Ethan Hurley 11), 2:58.17. 13-14 200 FS R: WL ‘A’ (Micah Baker 13, ADuncan 14, DSloop 14, CBurleson 12), 2:14.88. 6-under: 25 BaS: WSnyder, 37.34. 7-8 25 BaS: Luke McComb, 31.83. 11-12 50 BaS: SHolmes, 52.17. 13-14 50 BaS: ADuncan, 39.81. 6-under 25 Butterfly (Bu): WSnyder, 50.03. 7-8 25 Bu: DShaw, 39.54. 9-10 25 Bu: CBaker, 18.20. 11-12 50 Bu: CBurleson, 34.51. 13-14 50 Bu: ADuncan, 30.92. 15-18 50 Bu: APeterson, 30.16. 7-8 100 M R: WL ‘A’ (Rhett Pardue 7, FHolmes 8, DShaw 8, CChu 8), 2:15.04. 9-10 100 M R: WL ‘A’ (PPonce-de-Leon 9, CBaker 10, AJarrard 10, Jude Pardue 9), 1:56.10. 11-12 200 M R: WL ‘A’ (JHolmes 12, SHolmes 12, Eli Powell 9, EHurley 11), 3:49.80. 13-14 200 M R: WL ‘A’ (ADuncan 14, MBaker 13, DSloop 14, CBurleson 12), 2:31.25. 15-18 200 M R: WL ‘A’ (Trae Hayes 18, JPeterson 15, APeterson 18, David Morton 17), 2:23.42.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute