Quantcast


Last updated: June 28. 2014 8:41PM - 437 Views
By - jfuller@civitasmedia.com - 336-835-1513



Tyler Eaton swims to victory in the 15-18 100-meter freestyle with a time of 1:02.73.
Tyler Eaton swims to victory in the 15-18 100-meter freestyle with a time of 1:02.73.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Saturday’s Results (Partial)


Combined Team Scores: Elkin Wet Lightning 823, Galax, Virginia Maroon Tide 568


Girls: Wet Lightning 476, Maroon Tide 324


8-under 100 SC Meter IM: 1. Morgan Wiles, WL, 1:51.00; 2. Kami Whisenhunt, MT, 2:48.77. 9-10 100 SC Meter IM: 1. Habeba Morsy, MT, 1:34.25. 11-12 100 SC Meter IM: 1. Hajar Morsy, MT, 1:27.93; 2. Maia Schweikert, WL, 1:33.95; 3. Amelia Wills, WL, 1:37.18. 13-14 100 SC Meter IM: 1. Victoria Holmes, WL, 1:28.92; 2. Kandice Darnell, WL, 1:42.48. 15-18 100 SC Meter IM: 1. Grace Cesare, WL, 1:20.22; 2. Lauren Blevins, WL, 1:31.55. 6-under 25 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. Evalyn Jarrard, WL, 31.19; 2. Bailey Shupe, MT, 57.26. 3. Molly Jarrard, WL, 1:05.06. 7-8 25 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. Sophie Welborn, WL, 20.47; 2. Lydia Jarrard, WL, 22.37; 3. Presley Baker, WL, 24.75; 6. Sedessa Hatcher, WL, 27.25. 9-10 25 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. Maddie Chappell, WL, 20.55; 2. Jordan Magee, WL, 20.77. 5. Katherine Wiles, WL, 23.08; 6. Lily Gambill, WL, 23.39; 7. Kennedy Moses, WL, 25.25; 8. Margaret Freeman, WL, 25.69; 9. Leah Shaw, WL, 28.09; 10. Hollin Stewart, WL, 28.17; 11. Kayla Nguyen, WL, 29.57; 12. Claira Hutson, WL, 33.90. 11-12 50 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. Maia Schweikert, WL, 34.29; 2. Hajar Morsy, MT, 34.61; 3. Amelia Wills, WL, 36.63; 5. Brittany Collins, WL, 40.95; 7. Avery Sheets, WL, 45.81; 9. Skylar Shears, WL, 49.55; 10. Cameron Shaw, WL, 1:00.74. 13-14 50 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. Tessa Cesare, WL, 31.47; 2. Victoria Holmes, WL, 35.54; 4. Kayla Wiles, WL, 38.46; 5. Anna Parks, WL, 43.04; 6. Lauren Bryant, WL, 48.74. 15-18 50 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. Annie Douglas, WL, 33.79; 2. Anna Taylor, WL, 35.00; 3. Priscilla Holmes, WL, 35.50; 4. Brooke Collins, WL, 37.39; 6. Beth Coe, WL, 38.40; 7. Erin Magee, WL, 38.48; 8. Emma Aldridge, WL, 38.57; 10. Kennedy Freeman, WL, 40.15; 12. Peri Munday, WL, 44.63. 10-under 50 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. Habeba Morsy, MT, 35.68; 2. Morgan Wiles, WL, 39.92; 3. Bronwyn Sloop, WL, 50.04. 15-18 100 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. GCesare, WL, 1:09.67; 2. LBlevins, WL, 1:19.16. 6-under 25 SC Meter Breaststroke: 1. Evalyn Jarrard, WL, 49.45; 2. Bailey Shupe, MT, 57.58. 7-8 25 SC Meter Breaststroke: 1. SWelborn, WL, 28.00; 2. PBaker, WL, 31.78. 9-10 25 SC Meter Breaststroke: 1. Habeba Morsy, MT, 22.21; 2. Chappell, WL, 26.66; 4. MFreeman, WL, 29.23; 5. BSloop, WL, 31.56; 7. LGambill, WL, 37.64.


Boys: Wet Lightning 347, Maroon Tide 244


9-10 100 SC Meter IM: 1. Caeson Baker, WL, 1:38.39; 2. Simon Hanks, MT, 1:40.70. 3. Amos Jarrard, WL, 2:04.55. 11-12 100 SC Meter IM: 1. Cameron Burleson, WL, 1:27.82; 2, Macall Gillock, MT, 2:11.78. 15-18 100 SC Meter IM: 1. Andrew Peterson, WL, 1:12.77; 2. Tyler Eaton, WL, 1:13.29. 6-under 25 SC Meter Freestyle: 1, Maverik Goad, MT, 33.37; 2. Webb Snyder, WL, 36.67; 3. Makray Goad, MT, 36.82; 4. Evan Baker, WL, 43.19. 7-8 25 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. Mac Goad, MT, 22.07; 2. Ryan Hanks, MT, 25.18; 3. Luke McComb, WL, 25.24; 4. Ford Holmes, WL, 25.31; 5. Carter Chu, WL, 26.28; 6. Dana Shaw, WL, 34.52; 7. Silas Shore, WL, 34.84; 8. Henry Seipel-Parks, WL, 42.85; 9. Sawyer Poindexter, WL, 52.41. 9-10 25 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. Eli Gilespie, MT, 19.39; 2. Thomas McComb, WL, 21.05; 4. Peyton Ponce-de-Leon, WL, 23.64; 5. Nicholas Magee, WL,26.82; 8. Eli Powell, WL, 28.73. 11-12 50 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. CBurleson, WL, 34.60; 2. Stovall Holmes, WL, 40.38; 3. Jackson Holmes, WL, 43.30; 5. William Hoover, WL, 45.14; 6. Adam Chu, WL, 48.48. 13-14 50 SC Meter Freestyle: 1, Dockery Sloop, WL, 29.85; 2. Luke Morris, MT, 34.00; 4. Micah Baker, WL, 40.93. 15-18 50 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. David Morton, WL, 27.07; 2. Abdol Morsy, MT, 29.39; 3. Trae Hayes, WL, 29.98; 4. Jarrett Peterson, WL, 30.79; 6. Isaac Powell, WL, 31.40; 8. Joshua Newsom, WL, 36.17. 10-under 50 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. CBaker, WL, 38.67; 2. Simon Hanks, MT, 39.24; 3. AJarrard, WL, 48.01; 4. PPonce-de-Leon, WL, 55.90. 11-14 100 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. DSloop, WL, 1:10.62; 2. Andrew Jordan, MT, 1:35.50. 15-18 100 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. TEaton, WL, 1:02.73; 2. APeterson, WL, 1:04.40. 3. DMorton, WL, 1:08.29; 6. Joshua Newsom, WL, 1:41.32. 6-under 25 SC Meter Breaststroke: 1. Steven Mountcasel, MT, 50.34; 2. Makray Goad, MT, 51.15; 3. Evan Baker, WL, 56.58. 7-8 25 SC Meter Breaststroke: 1. FHolmes, WL, 30.27. 2, CChu, WL. 9-10 25 SC Meter Breaststroke: 1. McComb, WL, 27.66; 2. Malachi Mountcasel, MT, 31.06.


(Results will continue in Wednesday’s Tribune)


 
Comments
All user comments are subject to our Terms of Service. Users may flag inappropriate comments.
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Elkin Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com