Last updated: June 28. 2014 8:41PM - 420 Views
By - jfuller@civitasmedia.com - 336-835-1513



Tyler Eaton swims to victory in the 15-18 100-meter freestyle with a time of 1:02.73.
Tyler Eaton swims to victory in the 15-18 100-meter freestyle with a time of 1:02.73.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Saturday’s Results (Partial)


Combined Team Scores: Elkin Wet Lightning 823, Galax, Virginia Maroon Tide 568


Girls: Wet Lightning 476, Maroon Tide 324


8-under 100 SC Meter IM: 1. Morgan Wiles, WL, 1:51.00; 2. Kami Whisenhunt, MT, 2:48.77. 9-10 100 SC Meter IM: 1. Habeba Morsy, MT, 1:34.25. 11-12 100 SC Meter IM: 1. Hajar Morsy, MT, 1:27.93; 2. Maia Schweikert, WL, 1:33.95; 3. Amelia Wills, WL, 1:37.18. 13-14 100 SC Meter IM: 1. Victoria Holmes, WL, 1:28.92; 2. Kandice Darnell, WL, 1:42.48. 15-18 100 SC Meter IM: 1. Grace Cesare, WL, 1:20.22; 2. Lauren Blevins, WL, 1:31.55. 6-under 25 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. Evalyn Jarrard, WL, 31.19; 2. Bailey Shupe, MT, 57.26. 3. Molly Jarrard, WL, 1:05.06. 7-8 25 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. Sophie Welborn, WL, 20.47; 2. Lydia Jarrard, WL, 22.37; 3. Presley Baker, WL, 24.75; 6. Sedessa Hatcher, WL, 27.25. 9-10 25 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. Maddie Chappell, WL, 20.55; 2. Jordan Magee, WL, 20.77. 5. Katherine Wiles, WL, 23.08; 6. Lily Gambill, WL, 23.39; 7. Kennedy Moses, WL, 25.25; 8. Margaret Freeman, WL, 25.69; 9. Leah Shaw, WL, 28.09; 10. Hollin Stewart, WL, 28.17; 11. Kayla Nguyen, WL, 29.57; 12. Claira Hutson, WL, 33.90. 11-12 50 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. Maia Schweikert, WL, 34.29; 2. Hajar Morsy, MT, 34.61; 3. Amelia Wills, WL, 36.63; 5. Brittany Collins, WL, 40.95; 7. Avery Sheets, WL, 45.81; 9. Skylar Shears, WL, 49.55; 10. Cameron Shaw, WL, 1:00.74. 13-14 50 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. Tessa Cesare, WL, 31.47; 2. Victoria Holmes, WL, 35.54; 4. Kayla Wiles, WL, 38.46; 5. Anna Parks, WL, 43.04; 6. Lauren Bryant, WL, 48.74. 15-18 50 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. Annie Douglas, WL, 33.79; 2. Anna Taylor, WL, 35.00; 3. Priscilla Holmes, WL, 35.50; 4. Brooke Collins, WL, 37.39; 6. Beth Coe, WL, 38.40; 7. Erin Magee, WL, 38.48; 8. Emma Aldridge, WL, 38.57; 10. Kennedy Freeman, WL, 40.15; 12. Peri Munday, WL, 44.63. 10-under 50 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. Habeba Morsy, MT, 35.68; 2. Morgan Wiles, WL, 39.92; 3. Bronwyn Sloop, WL, 50.04. 15-18 100 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. GCesare, WL, 1:09.67; 2. LBlevins, WL, 1:19.16. 6-under 25 SC Meter Breaststroke: 1. Evalyn Jarrard, WL, 49.45; 2. Bailey Shupe, MT, 57.58. 7-8 25 SC Meter Breaststroke: 1. SWelborn, WL, 28.00; 2. PBaker, WL, 31.78. 9-10 25 SC Meter Breaststroke: 1. Habeba Morsy, MT, 22.21; 2. Chappell, WL, 26.66; 4. MFreeman, WL, 29.23; 5. BSloop, WL, 31.56; 7. LGambill, WL, 37.64.


Boys: Wet Lightning 347, Maroon Tide 244


9-10 100 SC Meter IM: 1. Caeson Baker, WL, 1:38.39; 2. Simon Hanks, MT, 1:40.70. 3. Amos Jarrard, WL, 2:04.55. 11-12 100 SC Meter IM: 1. Cameron Burleson, WL, 1:27.82; 2, Macall Gillock, MT, 2:11.78. 15-18 100 SC Meter IM: 1. Andrew Peterson, WL, 1:12.77; 2. Tyler Eaton, WL, 1:13.29. 6-under 25 SC Meter Freestyle: 1, Maverik Goad, MT, 33.37; 2. Webb Snyder, WL, 36.67; 3. Makray Goad, MT, 36.82; 4. Evan Baker, WL, 43.19. 7-8 25 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. Mac Goad, MT, 22.07; 2. Ryan Hanks, MT, 25.18; 3. Luke McComb, WL, 25.24; 4. Ford Holmes, WL, 25.31; 5. Carter Chu, WL, 26.28; 6. Dana Shaw, WL, 34.52; 7. Silas Shore, WL, 34.84; 8. Henry Seipel-Parks, WL, 42.85; 9. Sawyer Poindexter, WL, 52.41. 9-10 25 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. Eli Gilespie, MT, 19.39; 2. Thomas McComb, WL, 21.05; 4. Peyton Ponce-de-Leon, WL, 23.64; 5. Nicholas Magee, WL,26.82; 8. Eli Powell, WL, 28.73. 11-12 50 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. CBurleson, WL, 34.60; 2. Stovall Holmes, WL, 40.38; 3. Jackson Holmes, WL, 43.30; 5. William Hoover, WL, 45.14; 6. Adam Chu, WL, 48.48. 13-14 50 SC Meter Freestyle: 1, Dockery Sloop, WL, 29.85; 2. Luke Morris, MT, 34.00; 4. Micah Baker, WL, 40.93. 15-18 50 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. David Morton, WL, 27.07; 2. Abdol Morsy, MT, 29.39; 3. Trae Hayes, WL, 29.98; 4. Jarrett Peterson, WL, 30.79; 6. Isaac Powell, WL, 31.40; 8. Joshua Newsom, WL, 36.17. 10-under 50 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. CBaker, WL, 38.67; 2. Simon Hanks, MT, 39.24; 3. AJarrard, WL, 48.01; 4. PPonce-de-Leon, WL, 55.90. 11-14 100 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. DSloop, WL, 1:10.62; 2. Andrew Jordan, MT, 1:35.50. 15-18 100 SC Meter Freestyle: 1. TEaton, WL, 1:02.73; 2. APeterson, WL, 1:04.40. 3. DMorton, WL, 1:08.29; 6. Joshua Newsom, WL, 1:41.32. 6-under 25 SC Meter Breaststroke: 1. Steven Mountcasel, MT, 50.34; 2. Makray Goad, MT, 51.15; 3. Evan Baker, WL, 56.58. 7-8 25 SC Meter Breaststroke: 1. FHolmes, WL, 30.27. 2, CChu, WL. 9-10 25 SC Meter Breaststroke: 1. McComb, WL, 27.66; 2. Malachi Mountcasel, MT, 31.06.


(Results will continue in Wednesday’s Tribune)


 
Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute