Last updated: June 29. 2014 2:29PM - 212 Views
By - jfuller@civitasmedia.com - 336-835-1513



East Wilkes' distance runner Kyle Rhodes made All-MVAC as a freshman.
East Wilkes' distance runner Kyle Rhodes made All-MVAC as a freshman.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Men


Player of the Year – Kody King (Elkin)


Coach of the Year – Brendan Murray (West Wilkes)


All-Conference: Daniel Angarita (West Wilkes), Hunter Argetsinger (Ashe), Gareth Berry (Ashe), Jacob Blevins (Ashe), R. Burke (Ashe), Andrew Bynum (Wilkes Central), Juan Castro (Wilkes Central), Issac Courts (Wilkes Central), Robert Dancy (West Wilkes), Xavier Davis (Starmount), Eric Deleon (West Wilkes), Dylan Ellis (Wilkes Central), Joshua Englebert (West Wilkes), Jordan Faw (West Wilkes), Dalton Goforth (West Wilkes), Ronald Goodlande (Ashe), Joshua Hall (West Wilkes), Jamiles Hayes (Elkin), Kendrick Horton (Wilkes Central), Josh Houser (Starmount), Ken Kelly (Starmount), Kody King (Elkin), Haji McDaniel (Elkin), Maison McNeill (Ashe), Josh Martin (North Wilkes), Jake Matthews (Starmount), Zach Outen (Ashe), Evan Owen (Ashe), Jacob Parker (Elkin), Justin Parsons (Wilkes Central), Nic Pellicano (West Wilkes), Ethan Pruitt (West Wilkes), Kyle Rhodes (East Wilkes), Jathan Sales (East Wilkes), Logan Styers (Starmount), Andrew Tedder (Ashe), Dalton Vestal (Starmount), Brandon Welborn (Elkin), Victor Williams (Wilkes Central).


Honorable Mention: Jordan Baines (Elkin), Jarrett Blevins (West Wilkes), Chandler Caudill (West Wilkes), Jordan Christian (Elkin), Kirby Craig (West Wilkes), Eric Deleon (West Wilkes), Thomas Dyer (West Wilkes), John Mark Gilligan (North Wilkes), Noah Gouge (Ashe), Matthew Greer (Ashe), Sam Hudler (Ashe), Nathaniel Hunt (North Wilkes), Said Javier (Elkin), Andrew Jones (Elkin), Tyler Lambert (Ashe), Josh Martin (North Wilkes), Jake Matthews (Starmount), Maison McNeill (Ashe), Nick Nunn (Wilkes Central), Nick Pellicano (West Wilkes), Blake Poplin (Elkin), Nick Sparks (East Wilkes), Andrew Tedder (Ashe), Dillon Wood (Elkin), Austin Woodruff (North Wilkes), David Zhan (West Wilkes).


Women


Player of the Year – Shakai Ward (Elkin)


Coach of the Year – Lindsay Ward (West Wilkes)


All-Conference: Meghan Breden (West Wilkes), Kielya Carlton (Wilkes Central), Madeline Carter (Elkin), Tori Combs (Wilkes Central), Tashonna Cowles (Wilkes Central), Erin Dancy (West Wilkes), Jackie Denny (North Wilkes), MaKayla Estep (Wilkes Central), Madelyn Hamby (West Wilkes), Madison Hamby (West Wilkes), Alicia Holbrook (North Wilkes), Jennifer Johnson (Starmount), Ashton Ledford (West Wilkes), Passion Lipford (Wilkes Central), Olivia McGee (West Wilkes), Kelsey Nicholson (Elkin), Payton Nicholson (Elkin), Olivia McGee (West Wilkes), Jennifer Rhodes (North Wilkes), Hailey Richardson (Ashe), Ashlynn Skerbinc (West Wilkes), Alley Shumate (North Wilkes), Emma Sizemore (Starmount), Paige Spell (Ashe), Whitney Sprinkle (Elkin), Laken Steelman (Starmount), Lauryn Turner (North Wilkes), Shakai Ward (Elkin), Hunter Welborn (Starmount), Samantha Welborn (Starmount).


Honorable Mention: Alexis Armstrong (Ashe), Meghan Breden (West Wilkes), Hallie Brown (Ashe), Kielya Carlton (Wilkes Central), Kayln Chapman (Ashe), Bethany Clark (West Wilkes), Tori Combs (Wilkes Central), Tashonna Cowles (Wilkes Central), Erin Dancy (West Wilkes), Sloan Elliott (Ashe), Brittany Faw (Wilkes Central), Madelyn Hamby (West Wilkes), Diamond Hayes (East Wilkes), Laura Hodgson (Ashe), Shanna Huffman (Ashe), Jennifer Johnson (Starmount), Kaitlyn Jordan (Ashe), Passion Lipford (Wilkes Central), Margot Mattix (Wilkes Central), Olivia McGee (West Wilkes), Kelsey Nicholson (Elkin), Jennifer Rhodes (North Wilkes), Hailey Richardson (Ashe), Alley Shumate (North Wilkes), Paige Spell (Ashe).

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute