Last updated: May 13. 2014 6:59PM - 1930 Views
By - wbyerly-wood@civitasmedia.com - 3368351513



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

WILKESBORO — Wilkes Community College’s 48th annual Commencement Ceremony will be on Thursday in the John A. Walker Community Center. College officials implemented the rain plan due to the forecast of imminent heavy rains on Thursday.


Two ceremonies will be held, and tickets will be required for admission. Graduates have received their allotments of admission tickets. Members of the public may view the graduation ceremonies through a live stream. Access the live stream from www.wilkescc.edu/Graduation.


The Health Sciences Division and Industrial and Workforce Development Divisions graduates will participate in the 4 p.m. ceremony. The Arts and Sciences Division and the Business and Public Service Technologies Division graduates will participate in the 7 p.m. ceremony.


Presenters for the program are Dr. Gordon Burns, president of Wilkes Community College; Richard B. Johnston Jr., chairperson of the Board of Trustees; and Thurman Padgett, president of the Student Government Association. The presentation of candidates will be made by Dr. Dean Sprinkle, senior vice president of Instruction; Dr. John Hauser, vice president of Industrial and Workforce Development; and the Academic Division deans: Blair Hancock, Robin Phillips-Hauser and Billy Woods.


The prelude music for the ceremony will be provided by Marty Franklin. Cinnamon Martin will sing the national anthem and inspirational music.


Following the ceremony, a reception will be held in the Lakey Ballroom for graduates, faculty, staff and guests.


ASSOCIATE GRADUATES

Two-year Associate Degrees will be awarded to the following students:


Arts and Sciences Division


ASSOCIATE IN ARTS: Kayla Absher, Lansing; Margaret Alina Alley, Sparta; Amber Blackburn Arnder, Roaring River; Michael Beal, West Jefferson; Sarah Bell, Roaring River; Josie Lauren Below, Taylorsville; Kenia Lopez Benitez, North Wilkesboro; Kimberly Maria Bingham, West Jefferson; Wesley Curtis Blevins, Purlear; Zachary D Blevins, Grassy Creek; Holly Melissa Boyd, Grassy Creek; Merritt Rose Brock, Wilkesboro; Brittany Brown, Elkin; Brittany Nicole Calloway, Wilkesboro; Danielle Elizabeth Campbell, Boonville; Joshua Aaron Carr, Moravian Falls; Daniel Elleck Caudill, Roaring River; Kennith Chrismon, Charlotte; Hanna Adell Church, Ferguson; Caitlin Cleary, North Wilkesboro; Mica Amber Crouse, Lansing; Alexandria Danielle Cruey, Fleetwood; Akeshia Eller Crump, Wilkesboro; Kyle Matthew Cruse, Ennice; Kimberly Brooke Dancy, Purlear; Kelly Lynn Davis, Boomer; Donald Bradshaw Dodd, North Wilkesboro; Luke McShane Edwards, Harmony; Rubi Izchel Martinez Eller, Wilkesboro; Robin L Fairchild, Moravian Falls; Cedric S Ferguson, North Wilkesboro; Zana Sales Ferguson, Moravian Falls; Matthew Thomas Fracassi, North Wilkesboro; Noemi Guzman, Grassy Creek; Jeramiah Randall Hampton, Sparta; Megan Elise Hartley, Boomer; Rachael Marie Hayes, North Wilkesboro; Jessica Hendricks, North Wilkesboro; Iliana A Huezo Gonzalez, Wilkesboro; Cassondra Huffman, Purlear; Wesley Winfield Huffman, North Wilkesboro; Naomi T Hunt, North Wilkesboro; Heather Elizabeth Johnson, Crumpler; Makayla Nicole Johnson, West Jefferson; William L Johnson, North Wilkesboro; Joshua Wayne Jolly, Roaring River; William B Jordan, Statesville; Taylor Leigh Kolhage, Fleetwood; Jenna Kristine Lankford, Purlear; James Robert Lawson, Jefferson; Maria Belen Ledezma, Warrensville; Alisha Luffman, Millers Creek; Zachary Tyler Lyon, Thurmond; Jared Casey Maggard, Crumpler; Kayla A. Martin, Ronda; William L. May, West Jefferson; Clark Allen Mayberry, Wilkesboro; Gloria A Mayorga, Taylorsville; LeAnne McAbee, North Wilkesboro; Austin Miles McConnell, North Wilkesboro; Sandra Dawn Hall McGuire, Millers Creek; Lauren Paige McKinnon, Crumpler; Kristina Lee Miller, Hays; Tyler Brooke Miller, North Wilkesboro; Christopher George Minton, North Wilkesboro; Jordan Elizabeth Mitchell, Hays; Morgan Barkley Nash, Wilkesboro; Jessica Renee Nichols, Wilkesboro; Marla Page, Purlear; Andrew W Pardue, Hays; Ashley Nicole Pardue, Ronda; April M Parker, North Wilkesboro; Coleman Lee Parrish, Wilkesboro; April Elizabeth Pittman, Crumpler; Katherine Heidi Poe, Jefferson; Thomas Posey, Wilkesboro; Heather Leigh Powell, North Wilkesboro; Thomas Preston Roberts, West Jefferson; Lauren Elizabeth Roten, North Wilkesboro; Maribel Santiago, North Wilkesboro; Rachel Kyle Scott, West Jefferson; Nicholas Ryan Shepherd, West Jefferson; Candace Leigh Sluder, Millers Creek; Megan M. Smithey, Millers Creek; Nathan Harold Swaim, Traphill; Autumn Montana Taylor, Wilkesboro; Jessica Nicole Teague, North Wilkesboro; Lori M. Trent, West Jefferson; Heather Michelle Watson, Wilkesboro; Matthew W Weaver, Purlear; Daniel O’Neal Welborn, Roaring River; Petty Yang, Taylorsville; Russell A. Zachary, Warrensville.


ASSOCIATE IN GENERAL EDUCATION: Joan Shumate Baity, Wilkesboro; Kala Autumn Ballard, Roaring River; Wesley G. Blackwell, Boomer; Emily Grace Call, North Wilkesboro; Brittany Nicole Calloway, Wilkesboro; Martha Renea Cleary, North Wilkesboro; Ashley B Cohn, North Wilkesboro; Nicole C Crawford, Boomer; Akeshia Eller Crump, Wilkesboro; Julia B. Dishman, North Wilkesboro, Shane O Glenn, Sparta; Nohemi Padilla Gutierrez, Jefferson; Lisa Marie Harris, Boone; Tara Dichelle Hartzog, West Jefferson; April D Hawkins, Millers Creek; Selena Brooke Holleman, Wilkesboro, Justin Ryan Lambert, Jefferson, Samantha Danielle McCann, Ronda; Ashley Catherine Miller, West Jefferson; Victoria Nicole Miller, Hays; Everett A Miller II, Hamptonville; Jennifer Suzanne Murphy, West Jefferson; Joaquin Samuel Noon, North Wilkesboro; Junior Lee Pardue II, Elkin; Taelor Ferguson Porter, North Wilkesboro; Amber Leigh Pruitt, Hays; Ashley Elizabeth Royal, McGrady; Sarah Elise Taylor, Purlear; Amanda Jean Teague, Moravian Falls.


ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE: Charity Noel Fox, Taylorsville; Noelle Suzanne Gwaltney, Hiddenite; Jeremy Cole Harrs, Wilkesboro; Adam Jeffrey Hathor, Jefferson; Megan Taylor Johnson, Millers Creek; Jeshua Christian Jolly, Roaring River; Andrew Davis Katz, West Jefferson; Daniel Travis Lankford, Wilkesboro; Cassie Lafern Lewis, Boone; Erica Renee’ Marsh, North Wilkesboro; Jordan Lee Mills, North Wilkesboro; Reece Osborn, North Wilkesboro; Laiken Elizabeth Price, Deep Gap; Ricardo Ramirez, Purlear; Dustin Roberts, Millers Creek; Heather Leah Stanley, Millers Creek; Rodney Lee Wike, Taylorsville; Zachary Earl Wolfe, Ferguson; Christopher Logan York, Millers Creek.


DIPLOMA PROGRAMS

THE FOLLOWING WILL RECEIVE ONE-YEAR DIPLOMAS:


ASSOCIATE IN ARTS - TRANSFER CORE DIPLOMA: Kayla Absher, Lansing; Margaret Alina Alley, Sparta; Amber Blackburn Arnder, Roaring River; Michael Beal, West Jefferson; Sarah Bell, Roaring River; Josie Lauren Below, Taylorsville; Kenia Lopez Benitez, North Wilkesboro; Kimberly Maria Bingham, West Jefferson; Wesley Curtis Blevins, Purlear; Zachary D Blevins, Grassy Creek; Holly Melissa Boyd, Grassy Creek; Merritt Rose Brock, Wilkesboro; Brittany Brown, Elkin; Brandon John Call, North Wilkesboro; Brittany Nicole Calloway, Wilkesboro; Danielle Elizabeth Campbell, Boonville; Joshua Aaron Carr, Moravian Falls; Daniel Elleck Caudill, Roaring River; Kennith Chrismon, Charlotte; Hanna Adell Church, Ferguson; Caitlin Cleary, North Wilkesboro; Mica Amber Crouse, Lansing; Alexandria Danielle Cruey, Fleetwood; Akeshia Eller Crump, Wilkesboro; Kyle Matthew Cruse, Ennice; Kimberly Brooke Dancy, Purlear; Donald Bradshaw Dodd, North Wilkesboro; Luke McShane Edwards, Harmony; Brianna Elder, Taylorsville; Cody Franklin Eller, Ferguson; Robin L Fairchild, Moravian Falls; Cedric S Ferguson, North Wilkesboro; Zana Sales Ferguson, Moravian Falls; Matthew Thomas Fracassi, North Wilkesboro; Jeramiah Randall Hampton, Sparta; Rachael Marie Hayes, North Wilkesboro; Jessica Hendricks, North Wilkesboro; James Braxton Hill, McGrady; Iliana A Huezo Gonzalez, Wilkesboro; Cassondra Huffman, Purlear; Wesley Winfield Huffman, North Wilkesboro; Naomi T Hunt, North Wilkesboro; Heather Elizabeth Johnson, Crumpler; Makayla Nicole Johnson, West Jefferson; William L Johnson, North Wilkesboro; Joshua Wayne Jolly, Roaring River; Joseph Samuel Jones, North Wilkesboro; William B Jordan, Statesville; Taylor Leigh Kolhage, Fleetwood; Jenna Kristine Lankford, Purlear; James Robert Lawson, Jefferson; Maria Belen Ledezma, Warrensville; Alisha Luffman, Millers Creek; Zachary Tyler Lyon, Thurmond; Jared Casey Maggard, Crumpler; William L. May, West Jefferson; Clark Allen Mayberry, Wilkesboro; Gloria A Mayorga, Taylorsville; LeAnne McAbee, North Wilkesboro; Austin Miles McConnell, North Wilkesboro; Sandra Dawn Hall McGuire, Millers Creek; Lauren Paige McKinnon, Crumpler; Kristina Lee Miller, Hays; Tyler Brooke Miller, North Wilkesboro; Christopher George Minton, North Wilkesboro; Jordan Elizabeth Mitchell, Hays; Elizabeth Mary Morris, North Wilkesboro; Shawn Mueller, Wilkesboro; Morgan Barkley Nash, Wilkesboro; Megan Gale Neaves, Jefferson; Jessica Renee Nichols, Wilkesboro; Marla Page, Purlear; Andrew W Pardue, Hays; April M Parker, North Wilkesboro; Coleman Lee Parrish, Wilkesboro; Luke M Pettyjohn, Ronda; April Elizabeth Pittman, Crumpler; Katherine Heidi Poe, Jefferson; Heather Leigh Powell, North Wilkesboro; Thomas Preston Roberts, West Jefferson; Lauren Elizabeth Roten, North Wilkesboro; Maribel Santiago, North Wilkesboro; Rachel Kyle Scott, West Jefferson; Nicholas Ryan Shepherd, West Jefferson; Megan M. Smithey, Millers Creek; Matthew Sean Spencer, Fleetwood; Nathan Harold Swaim, Traphill; Autumn Montana Taylor, Wilkesboro; Cameron Brian Teague, Millers Creek; Jessica Nicole Teague, North Wilkesboro; Lori M. Trent, West Jefferson; Heather Michelle Watson, Wilkesboro; Matthew W Weaver, Purlear; Daniel O’Neal Welborn, Roaring River; Petty Yang, Taylorsville; Russell A. Zachary, Warrensville.


ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE - TRANSFER CORE DIPLOMA: Joan Shumate Baity, Wilkesboro; Kala Autumn Ballard, Roaring River; Wesley G. Blackwell, Boomer; Emily Grace Call, North Wilkesboro; Brittany Nicole Calloway, Wilkesboro; Martha Renea Cleary, North Wilkesboro; Ashley B Cohn, North Wilkesboro; Nicole C Crawford, Boomer; Akeshia Eller Crump, Wilkesboro; Julia B. Dishman, North Wilkesboro, Shane O Glenn, Sparta; Nohemi Padilla Gutierrez, Jefferson; Lisa Marie Harris, Boone; Tara Dichelle Hartzog, West Jefferson; April D Hawkins, Millers Creek; Selena Brooke Holleman, Wilkesboro, Justin Ryan Lambert, Jefferson, Samantha Danielle McCann, Ronda; Ashley Catherine Miller, West Jefferson; Victoria Nicole Miller, Hays; Everett A Miller II, Hamptonville; Jennifer Suzanne Murphy, West Jefferson; Joaquin Samuel Noon, North Wilkesboro; Junior Lee Pardue II, Elkin; Taelor Ferguson Porter, North Wilkesboro; Amber Leigh Pruitt, Hays; Ashley Elizabeth Royal, McGrady; Sarah Elise Taylor, Purlear; Amanda Jean Teague, Moravian Falls.


ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE GRADUATES

THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS WILL RECEIVE ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREES:


Business and Public Service Technologies Division


ACCOUNTING: Samantha L Lewis, Jefferson; Brittany Smith Moore, Taylorsville; Holly Ann Roten, Warrensville; Ana Ruiz, West Jefferson; Amber LeAnn Stinson, North Wilkesboro; Casey Dawn Teague, Hays; Victoria L Wolfe, North Wilkesboro.


ADVERTISING & GRAPHIC DESIGN: Whitney Garrett, Wilkesboro; Erin Guffey, Vilas; Jessica Rai Key, North Wilkesboro; Christopher Lynn Kirby, Harmony; Tiffany Michelle Wishon, Hamptonville.


BAKING & PASTRY ARTS: Diane Cynthia Buono, Moravian Falls; Nicholette A Campbell, Statesville; Kelsey Layne Johnson, Statesville; Julie S. Korn, Conover; Matthew Dale Lyon, Traphill; Anna Pauline Murphy, Conover Amelia Stokes, Hamptonville; Alisha Hope Thomas, Mt Airy.


BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: Joshua M Barker, Glendale Springs; Margaret L. Benson, West Jefferson; Devin B DeBord, West Jefferson; Carrie Francine Gooden, North Wilkesboro; Monte Rey Greene, Wilkesboro; Cody Drew Hamm, Sparta; Lisa Marie Harris, Boone; Maurice Lemar Kennedy, North Wilkesboro; Bonnie Miller Keys, West Jefferson; Samantha L Lewis, Jefferson; Eva Meredith Miller, Deep Gap; Jerrell M Miller, Taylorsville; Brittany Smith Moore, Taylorsville; Jonathan Ryan Nichols, Millers Creek; Yvonne Haynes Pardue, Hays; Laurel R Walls, Sparta; William Courtney Walls, Warrensville; Ashley McNeil York, Wilkesboro.


BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION - CONCENTRATION IN HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT: Yvonne Haynes Pardue, Hays.


COMPUTER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY: Justin Michael Gordon, Hamptonville; Bryant Mumpower, Taylorsville; Shana Marie Smith, Millers Creek.


CRIMINAL JUSTICE TECHNOLOGY: Logan Tyler Armstrong, Lincolnton; Jeremiah Dylan Billings, Roaring River; Dylan Jones Carter, West Jefferson; Matthew Spencer Dillard, Jefferson; William Forbis, West Jefferson; Austin Tyler Hall, Hays; Christopher Ryan Houck, West Jefferson; Anita Lynn Hutchens, North Wilkesboro; Dominick LeSerra, West Jefferson; Leonardo Torres Madrigal, Sparta; Noah Miller, Cleveland; Brian Lewis Pawelski, Millers Creek; Andre’ D Pickens, North Wilkesboro; Taylor Shew, Wilkesboro; Juan Eusebio Sierra, Sparta; Gregory Warren Spencer, West Jefferson; Jacob Tuttle, East Bend; Amber Moser Wilcox, North Wilkesboro; Andrew Tyler Wishon, Hamptonville.


CULINARY ARTS: Magan C Edwards, Ennice; Linsey Q. Fagan, Taylorsville; James Taru Horton, Wilkesboro; Charles William Query, Wilkesboro; Michael L Watson, Moravian Falls; Joseph Edward Wesoloski, Mocksville.


CULINARY TECHNOLOGY: Stephen D. Fish, Vilas.


EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION: Kimberly Denny Dalton, Moravian Falls; Mindy Brown Golden, North Wilkesboro; Marilyn Combs Johnson, Hays; Diane Barbara Minton Torres, Moravian Falls; Melissa Taylor, North Wilkesboro; Kayla Tevepaugh, Wilkesboro.


EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION - CONCENTRATION IN ADMINISTRATION: Jaylene H. Warden, Piney Creek.


EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION - CONCENTRATION IN CURRICULUM: Josie Shatley Reeves, West Jefferson; Elizabeth Rhodes-Gentry, Jefferson.


NETWORKING TECHNOLOGY: James Edward Martin, Jr., Purlear.


OFFICE ADMINISTRATION: Brittany Annemarie Batten, North Wilkesboro; Elisha Booth, Sparta; Gerri Kastan Broyhill, Lenoir; Thomas M Johnson, West Jefferson; Janet E Miller, North Wilkesboro; Emily Caitlin Scripter, North Wilkesboro; Rebecca D. Shepherd, Millers Creek; Victoria Smith, North Wilkesboro; Sharon Nichole Webb, Boonville.


SIMULATION AND GAME DEVELOPMENT: Tyler Lambert, Statesville; Andrew Nicholas Myers, Terrell; Logan Garfield Shatley, Jefferson; Charles Ryne Simmons, Fleetwood; Devin Ray Sullins, Jefferson; Jonathan David VanHoy, Hays.


DIPLOMA PROGRAMS

THE FOLLOWING WILL RECEIVE ONE-YEAR DIPLOMAS:


ACCOUNTING: Vanessa W. Gardiner, Creston.


BAKING & PASTRY ARTS: Tiffanie Dawn Blackburn, North Wilkesboro.


BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: Margaret L. Benson, West Jefferson; Elaina Arin Harrold, Traphill; Bonnie Miller Keys, West Jefferson; Yvonne Haynes Pardue, Hays; Amber LeAnn Stinson, North Wilkesboro.


BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION - CONCENTRATION IN HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT: Yvonne Haynes Pardue, Hays.


CRIMINAL JUSTICE TECHNOLOGY: Steven King, Boomer.


OFFICE ADMINISTRATION: Janet E. Miller, North Wilkesboro.


CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS


THE FOLLOWING WILL RECEIVE CERTIFICATES:


ACCOUNTING - Accounting Clerk: Amber LeAnn Stinson, North Wilkesboro.


Customer Service Clerk: Josie Lauren Below, Taylorsville.


ADVERTISING & GRAPHIC DESIGN - Graphic Design: Whitney Garrett, Wilkesboro; Erin Guffey, Vilas; Steven Horton, Jr., FPO; Amanda Huffman, Hays; Megan Brooke Johnson, North Wilkesboro; Jessica Rai Key, North Wilkesboro; Christopher Lynn Kirby, Harmony; Julian Randall Stanford, Jr., West Jefferson; Sharon Nichole Webb, Boonville; Tiffany Michelle Wishon, Hamptonville.


Web Design: Erin Guffey, Vilas; Christopher Lynn Kirby, Harmony; Tiffany Michelle Wishon, Hamptonville.


BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION - Credit Assistant: Yvonne Haynes Pardue, Hays.


Management Trainee I: Yvonne Haynes Pardue, Hays.


Management Trainee II: Yvonne Haynes Pardue, Hays.


COMPUTER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY - Help Desk Trainee: Justin Michael Gordon, Hamptonville; Shana Marie Smith, Millers Creek.


CULINARY ARTS - Line Cook: Kelsey Layne Johnson, Statesville; Julie S. Korn, Conover; Anna Pauline Murphy, Conover; Alisha Hope Thomas, Mt Airy.


EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION - Early Childhood / CDA Certificate: Mindy Brown Golden, North Wilkesboro; Kayla Tevepaugh, Wilkesboro.


INFANT / TODDLER CARE: Mindy Brown Golden, North Wilkesboro; Marilyn Combs Johnson, Hays; Diane Barbara Minton Torres, Moravian Falls; Melissa Taylor, North Wilkesboro; Kayla Tevepaugh, Wilkesboro.


NETWORKING TECHNOLOGY - Linux Administrator Trainee: Shana Marie Smith, Millers Creek.


Network Technician: Shana Marie Smith, Millers Creek.


OFFICE ADMINISTRATION - Call Center Collection Agent: Emily Caitlin Scripter, North Wilkesboro.


Computer Operator: Emily Caitlin Scripter, North Wilkesboro.


Financial Records Clerk: Emily Caitlin Scripter, North Wilkesboro.


Receptionist: Emily Caitlin Scripter, North Wilkesboro.


Word Processing: Emily Caitlin Scripter, North Wilkesboro.


ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE GRADUATES

Health Sciences Division


THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS WILL RECEIVE ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREES:


ASSOCIATE DEGREE NURSING: Jessica Breanna Anderson, North Wilkesboro; Cynthia Dawn Bare, Crumpler; Timothy Gregory Blackburn, Ronda; Deva Ashley Brooks, Lansing; Angela Parsons Calhoun, Hays; Megan Blankenship Cheek, Wilkesboro; Raye Lynn Cole, Millers Creek; Jessica Danyelle Darnell, Elkin; Melissa Danielle Dyer, West Jefferson; Crystal Nicole Frankis, Jefferson; George Ian Gillian, Elkin; Shannon Leigh Hart, Jefferson; Ruth Ann Hill, Piney Creek; Pamela Watkins Johnson, North Wilkesboro; Brittany D Joyce, North Wilkesboro; Rebecca Jean Lane, Jefferson; Jessica Lara, North Wilkesboro; Kayla Annette Lewis, Lansing; Kayla Diann Mathis, Hamptonville; Rebekah Britt Miller, Moravian Falls; Jenna Lee Speer, East Bend; Katelan Marie Wallace, North Wilkesboro; Kimberly Hemric Whitley, North Wilkesboro; Candace B Wilcox, West Jefferson; Amanda Dawn Williams, Millers Creek.


EMERGENCY MEDICAL SCIENCE: Kinston Sterling Broome, Wilkesboro; Amanda B Childress, North Wilkesboro; Brian Matthew Cothren, Roaring River; Jonathan A Greer, Fleetwood; Amanda Dawn Harrold, Traphill; Selena Brooke Holleman, Wilkesboro; Renita Hood, Moravian Falls; Brianna Gayle Johnson, Wilkesboro; Nancy M Kennedy, North Wilkesboro; Caleb Paul Madison, Hamptonville; Brandy Tevepaugh Mitchell, Moravian Falls; Amanda Perkins, Laurel Springs; Amber LeAn Rhodes, North Wilkesboro; Amber Noelle Segraves, Millers Creek; Timothy G Shumate, Hays; Amber D Wood, North Wilkesboro.


HUMAN SERVICES TECHNOLOGY: Tianna Melissa Adams, North Wilkesboro; Clinton Dwayne Bennett, Jonesville; Mindy Brown, North Wilkesboro; Janice Diane Caudill, Roaring River; Kristen Colburn, Wilkesboro; Megan Collins, West Jefferson; Amy D Connor, Wilkesboro; Brandi Michelle Foster, Wilkesboro; Deanna Lee Heath, Deep Gap; Donna Marie James, Yadkinville; Logan Dean Johnson, North Wilkesboro; Tammy L Keys, Creston; Cynthia Kilby-Queen, North Wilkesboro; Nancy Blevins Pope, Boomer; Roger Clay Whisnant, Lenoir; Matthew Winters, West Jefferson; Taylor Nicole Wood, North Wilkesboro.


MEDICAL ASSISTING: Kimberly Lynn Wyatt Anderson, North Wilkesboro; Jadina Beaver, Lenoir; Talisha Channel Blount, Taylorsville; Keisha N Carlton, Boomer; Heather Paige Chambers, Hamptonville; Billie Ann Cunningham, North Wilkesboro; Shala Flowers, Taylorsville; Deana Brooke Gardner, North Wilkesboro; Victoria Lynn Hall, Laurel Springs; Christy Hendren, Moravian Falls; Brandie Burke Jennings, North Wilkesboro; Lisa Lynn Call Jennings, Moravian Falls; Jolee M Klimarchuk, Boomer; Erika Nicole Lambert, West Jefferson; Kelly Leigh Mathis, Hamptonville; Kristina Stevenson Miller, Hiddenite; Kayla Parsons, Wilkesboro; Stephanie N Rash, Hamptonville; Jessica Amber Roberts, North Wilkesboro; Ashley Elizabeth Royal, McGrady; Melissa Ann Whittington, Wilkesboro; Stephanie Nicole Wike, Hiddenite; Natalie D Williams, Purlear.


RADIOGRAPHY: Johnathon Bumgarner, North Wilkesboro; Kennette Church, North Wilkesboro; Ashley Dines, Orwell, OH; Clara Allen McGraw, Taylorsville; Michael Merritt, Wilkes-Barre, PA; Eric Lee Oakley, Millers Creek; Hannah Nichole Ruegsegger. Laurel Springs.


RESPIRATORY THERAPY: Joshua Michael Collins, Lenoir; Jessica Lynn Estep, North Wilkesboro; Victoria Kay Henson, West Jefferson; Shane C. Hill, Hamptonville; Virginia Lynnette Horton, North Wilkesboro; Christina Stewart Long, Statesville; Phil Miller, West Jefferson; Stacy O’Quinn, Union Grove; Shawn Pruitt, Ronda; Shana Amber Rutherford, North Wilkesboro.


DIPLOMA PROGRAMS

THE FOLLOWING WILL RECEIVE ONE-YEAR DIPLOMAS:


DENTAL ASSISTING: Misty Lynn Bledsoe, Fleetwood; Alena Lynn Carter, Statesville; Morgan Collins, North Wilkesboro; Samuel Hernandez Gonzalez, Grassy Creek; Kayla Greene, Wilkesboro; Hannah Aline Huffman, Wilkesboro; Sara Ruth O’Donoghue, Olin; Megan Perry, Millers Creek; Brittany Leigh Scercy, Millers Creek; Miranda Whitley, Hays.


HUMAN SERVICES TECHNOLOGY: Megan Collins, West Jefferson; Ruby M. Townsend, Laurel Springs.


ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE GRADUATES

Industrial and Workforce Development Division


THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS WILL RECEIVE ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREES:


APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY: Eric Joseph Brown, Ennice; Joshua H Dockery, West Jefferson; Pascual Miguel Francisco, North Wilkesboro; Patrick Stewart Fulkerson, Piney Creek; Austin Lee McGann, Wilkesboro; Clint McGann, Wilkesboro; Adam M Miller, Oakland.


APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY- 3D DESIGN TECHNOLOGY: Thomas Justin Beck, Statesville.


APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY - COMPUTER: Rochella Rebecca Banks, North Wilkesboro; Julia B. Dishman, North Wilkesboro; Delaney JaNeal Fox, Taylorsville; Bobby J Sprinkle, Wilkesboro; Sonny David Thomas Jr., Glendale Springs.


APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY - ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY: Rochella Rebecca Banks, North Wilkesboro; Julia B. Dishman, North Wilkesboro.


APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY - MACHINING AND MAINTENANCE TECHNOLOGY: Terry L. Hawk, West Jefferson; Kyle David Jarrett, West Jefferson; Ricky Lee Little, Jefferson.


APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY - ROBOTICS, AUTOMATION & MECHATRONICS: Jeremy D Busby, Crumpler; Kyle David Jarrett, West Jefferson; Nathan Floyd Scott, West Jefferson.


ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY: Matthew K Bunton, Statesville; John Cline Edwards III, West Jefferson; Austin D Katz, West Jefferson; Caleb Kenneth Lyalls, Warrensville; Jesse W Morton, Mt Airy; Dustin C Walsh, Boomer; John M Welborn, Union Grove.


AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY: Joseph Eric Arnold, North Wilkesboro; Ricky Patrick Cox, Crumpler; Eric Shane Fender, Glade Valley; Michael Philip Macemore, Elkin; Brent Manning, Hays; Patrick Michael Murphy II, West Jefferson.


BUILDING CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY: Thurman Allen Padgett, Jefferson; Jeremy Allen Wishon, Booneville.


COLLISION REPAIR AND REFINISHING TECHNOLOGY: Wayne A Absher, Millers Creek; Joseph Eric Arnold, North Wilkesboro; Ricky Patrick Cox, Crumpler; Brent Manning, Hays; Patrick Michael Murphy II, West Jefferson.


HEAVY EQUIPMENT AND TRANSPORT TECHNOLOGY: Austin Ryan Burchette, Ronda; Allen Ray Eades, Hamptonville; Steven Lee Hare, Jr., West Jefferson; Jeffrey Kyle Ingle, Statesville; Tyler Scott Jones, Taylorsville; McKinley Carl Mains, Boone; Phillip F Otterbacher, Lenoir; James Garrett Phillips, Wilkesboro; Robert Cody Seber, Boomer; Troy Townsend, Ferguson.


HORTICULTURE TECHNOLOGY: Charles Adam Bowers, North Wilkesboro; Julie Marie Key, McGrady; Charles Benjamin Moore, Taylorsville; Nathan Alan Pardo, Millers Creek; Jewell Waldrup, Statesville.


INDUSTRIAL SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY: William Andrew Brown, Traphill; Christina Hellen Trivett, North Wilkesboro; Dustin Wingler, North Wilkesboro.


DIPLOMA PROGRAMS

THE FOLLOWING WILL RECEIVE ONE-YEAR DIPLOMAS:


ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY: Adam Hodges, North Wilkesboro.


AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY: Brent Manning, Hays; Patrick Michael Murphy II, West Jefferson.


COLLISION REPAIR AND REFINISHING TECHNOLOGY: Wayne A Absher, Millers Creek; Jonathan Travis Brown, Millers Creek; Brent Manning, Hays; Patrick Michael Murphy II, West Jefferson.


HEAVY EQUIPMENT AND TRANSPORT TECHNOLOGY: Steven Lee Hare, Jr., West Jefferson; Tyler Scott Jones, Taylorsville; McKinley Carl Mains, Boone; Phillip F Otterbacher, Lenoir; James Garrett Phillips, Wilkesboro; Robert Cody Seber, Boomer; Troy Townsend, Ferguson.


HORTICULTURE TECHNOLOGY: Phillip C Roberts, Harmony.


INDUSTRIAL SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY: James Waylon Ireland, Hamptonville.


WELDING TECHNOLOGY: Wesley G. Blackwell, Boomer; Richard Elbe, Millers Creek; William C Harris, Ronda; Michael Andrew Holbrook, State Road; James R Lambert, Lewisville; Aunte’ K. Mask, Boone; Matthew S Nelson, Elkin; James T Steelman, Wilkesboro; Joel P. Trivette, Sugar Grove.


CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS

THE FOLLOWING WILL RECEIVE CERTIFICATES:


APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY - Basic CNC Machining: Jason Lee Bare, Jefferson; Amanda Christina Calloway, Jefferson; Ernestine G Chriscoe, West Jefferson; Justin Philip Darnell, Jefferson; Michael Greer, Creston; James B Hoosier, Lansing; Mikki S Miles, Lansing; Craig Allen Parker, Laurel Springs.


Computer Repair Technician: Rochella Rebecca Banks, North Wilkesboro; Julia B. Dishman, North Wilkesboro.


Home Automation: Rochella Rebecca Banks, North Wilkesboro; Julia B. Dishman, North Wilkesboro.


Level I Electronics Technology: Rochella Rebecca Banks, North Wilkesboro; Julia B. Dishman, North Wilkesboro.


Level II Electronics Technology: Rochella Rebecca Banks, North Wilkesboro; Julia B. Dishman, North Wilkesboro.


AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY - Basic Transportation: Eric Shane Fender, Glade Valley; Brent Manning, Hays.


Drive Train: Patrick Michael Murphy II, West Jefferson; Eric Shane Fender, Glade Valley; Brent Manning, Hays.


Electrical/Electronics: Patrick Michael Murphy II, West Jefferson; Eric Shane Fender, Glade Valley; Brent Manning, Hays.


Engine Performance: Patrick Michael Murphy II, West Jefferson; Eric Shane Fender, Glade Valley; Brent Manning, Hays.


Suspension Systems: Patrick Michael Murphy II, West Jefferson; Eric Shane Fender, Glade Valley; Brent Manning, Hays.


BUILDING CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY - Carpentry: Austin Parlier, Boomer.


COLLISION REPAIR AND REFINISHING TECHNOLOGY - Body Shop Operations: Wayne A Absher, Millers Creek; Brent Manning, Hays; Patrick Michael Murphy II, West Jefferson.


Non-Structural Damage: Wayne A Absher, Millers Creek; Brent Manning, Hays; Patrick Michael Murphy II, West Jefferson.


Painting and Refinishing: Wayne A Absher, Millers Creek; Brent Manning, Hays; Patrick Michael Murphy II, West Jefferson.


Structural Damage: Wayne A Absher, Millers Creek; Brent Manning, Hays; Patrick Michael Murphy II, West Jefferson.


COMPUTER ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY - Automation: Julia B. Dishman, North Wilkesboro.


HEAVY EQUIPMENT AND TRANSPORT TECHNOLOGY - Engine Systems: Steven Lee Hare, Jr., West Jefferson; Tyler Scott Jones, Taylorsville.


Vehicle Maintenance: Steven Lee Hare, Jr., West Jefferson; McKinley Carl Mains, Boone.


INDUSTRIAL SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY - Industrial Electrical Systems: James T Steelman, Wilkesboro.


Machine Maintenance I: James Waylon Ireland, Hamptonville.


Machine Shop: Wesley G. Blackwell, Boomer; James Waylon Ireland, Hamptonville; Erwin Paz, Wilkesboro; Christina Hellen Trivett, North Wilkesboro.


Maintenance Practices: James Waylon Ireland, Hamptonville.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Elkin Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com