Surry announces honors lists for spring 2016


Staff Report



DOBSON — Surry Community College announced the spring semester 2016 president’s list and dean’s list.

Students qualifying for the president’s list must be enrolled for a minimum of 12 credit hours of college level coursework and maintain a 3.8 grade-point average for the semester with no final grade lower than a “C.” Students on the president’s list also qualify for the dean’s list.

The dean’s list honors those students who achieve significant academic status in their classes. Students qualifying for the Dean’s list must be enrolled for a minimum of 12 credit hours of college level coursework and maintain a 3.5 grade-point average for the semester with no final grade lower than a “C.”

President’s list honorees from the region are:

Tracey Alan Spaugh, Boonville

Carlie Madison Stewart, Boonville

Samantha Lauren Atkins, Dobson

Leslie Ann Carroll, Dobson

Araceli Gonzales Chaves, Dobson

William Bryan Cumming, Dobson

Carly June Johnson, Dobson

Katia Janet Martinez, Dobson

Hannah Faith Noah, Dobson

Arturo Diaz Santiago, Dobson

Tammy Brown Baker, East Bend

Carolyn Faith Dotson, East Bend

Arthur Jason Hackbarth, East Bend

Erin Peyton Jones, East Bend

Madaline Allison Jones, East Bend

James Corey Norman, East Bend

Kaitlin Michelle Thompson, East Bend

Amanda Renae Eiswald, Elkin

Joshua Rome Holyfield, Elkin

Emilio Lopez Sanchez, Elkin

Aidan Isaac McRitchie, Elkin

Michael Garrett Myers, Elkin

Scott Monroe Richardson, Elkin

Cecelia Elizabeth Rosendahl, Elkin

Justin Andrew Sieviec, Elkin

Donathan Gray Snow, Elkin

Anthony Roy Whetstone, Elkin

Jonathan Tyler Young, Elkin

Laken Haynes, Hamptonville

Samantha Lee Pardue, Hamptonville

Sara Joan Ray, Hamptonville

Roger Adam Blankenship, Jonesville

Daniela Loredo, Jonesville

Ciara Marie Martin, Jonesville

Garrett Ryan Matthews, Jonesville

Tiffany L Gorciak, North Wilkesboro

Stacee Handy Whitley, North Wilkesboro

Ashley Brooke Edwards, Roaring Gap

William Carl Coggin, Roaring River

Alaina Brooke Grit, Ronda

Jeannie Rebecca Wagoner, Ronda

Breanna Michelle Finney, Sparta

Rose Phipps, Sparta

Laurel Reane Walls, Sparta

Malinda Grace Benfield, State Road

Melissa Shoemaker, State Road

Archie Greg Collins, Thurmond

Christian James Shores, Thurmond

Maci Allyn Hall, Wilkesboro

Jordan Lee Bean, Yadkinville

Krista Nicole Bobbitt, Yadkinville

Daniel Matthew Cranford, Yadkinville

Shannon Stanley Jeune, Yadkinville

Bobby Bruce Sims, Yadkinville

Veronica Sims, Yadkinville

Benjamen Thomas Underwood, Yadkinville

Isaac Todd Warden, Yadkinville

Dean’s list honorees are:

Kerry Aguilera Pineda, Boonville

Samantha Crews Eddleman, Boonville

Elvira Yoselin Sanchez, Boonville

Jordan Ross Shore, Boonville

Joshua David Tucker, Boonville

Mason Greg Welborn, Boonville

Esther Elizabeth Barrett, Dobson

Angela J Bradshaw, Dobson

Jenna Marie Gray, Dobson

Justin Blake Griffin, Dobson

Samuel Kyle Harris, Dobson

Farrah Sharrae Lowe, Dobson

Amber Danielle Miller, Dobson

Emma Mahala Mooney, Dobson

Salena Angel Ruvio-Ayers, Dobson

Zulema Salgado Calderon, Dobson

Leslie Ann Speer, Dobson

Christina Michelle Stanley, Dobson

Wesley Blake Wood, Dobson

Alyssa Rae Woolhether, Dobson

Devin Renual Collins, East Bend

Rachel Nicole Hethcoat, East Bend

Zachary Dale Hoots, East Bend

Hunter Alexander Kimbrell, East Bend

Chelsie Nicole Michael, East Bend

Debra Ann Philpott, East Bend

Ashley Ramirez, East Bend

Simone Louise Rancourt, East Bend

Jamie Howard Stanley, East Bend

Nelson Valerio Lopez, East Bend

Bradley Joseph Wagoner, East Bend

Justus Isaiah Brickey, Elkin

Hogan Lewis Coe, Elkin

Allison Pearl Edmonds, Elkin

Dalton Levi Edmonds, Elkin

Contessa Margarita Gentry, Elkin

Melissa Munguia Guillen, Elkin

Walter Rhoades Poplin, Elkin

Hannah Elizabeth Shelton, Elkin

Rhonda Denise Shinault, Elkin

David Slawter, Elkin

Jennifer Abarca Sanchez, Hamptonville

Solomon Grey Allen, Hamptonville

Tristen Dakota Bunton, Hamptonville

Ricardo Hernandez Vela, Hamptonville

Stanley Linwood Holland, Hamptonville

Jennifer Nicole Mendenhall, Jonesville

Carlos Nava, Jonesville

Kelsey Dawn Randleman, Jonesville

Ashley Shore Blackburn, North Wilkesboro

Joshua Logan Bauguess, Ronda

Kati Dawn Beckerdite, Siloam

Cory Moxley, Sparta

Darrell James Baker, State Road

Cory Tyra Cockerham, State Road

James Taylor Osborne, State Road

Matthew McCray Sanders, State Road

Jessica Yolanda McCann, Thurmond

Bethany Elaine Testerman, Thurmond

Zachary Wayne Adams, Traphill

Ashley Meredith Turner, Union Grove

Gabriela Angel, Yadkinville

Jonston Jayce Brown, Yadkinville

Anna Michelle Cheek, Yadkinville

Dalton Avery Craver, Yadkinville

Cory Austin Long, Yadkinville

Ericka Denise Mason, Yadkinville

Alexis Ann Plunkett, Yadkinville

Jackson Tyler Wiles, Yadkinville

Kevin Wilson Wiles, Yadkinville

Tate Columbus Williams, Yadkinville

Staff Report

Elkin Tribune
comments powered by Disqus