Names of recent Surry Community College graduates released


DOBSON — Surry Community College held its 48th graduation ceremony at Temple Baptist Church in Mount Airy on May 16. One hundred and thirty-eight students graduated with honors. Twenty-six were members of Phi Theta Kappa National Honor Society, and 34 were members of the National Honor Society of Leadership and Success or Sigma Alpha Pi.

This year 399 students received a two-year associate degree, a one-year diploma, or a certificate. Associate in Applied Science degrees, one-year diplomas, or certificates were awarded to students who completed one of the career technology programs. Associate in General Education degrees were awarded to students who completed two years of education designed for academic enrichment and personal growth and development. Associate in Arts or Science degrees were awarded to students who completed the College Transfer Program.

Dr. David Shockley, Surry Community College president, gave the commencement address and presented degrees, diplomas and certificates to the 218 students who participated in the ceremony. VOCE, directed by Patti M. Fulk, performed musical selections during the ceremony.

Each spring, one student from each of the 58 community colleges in the North Carolina Community College System is recognized for excellence in academics. Graduate Brad Easter of Mount Airy, a Business Administration major, was the North Carolina Community College System Academic Excellence Award recipient from Surry Community College. SCC President Dr. David Shockley recently recognized Easter at the SCC Board of Trustees meeting when Easter received a commemorative gold medal and a letter of congratulations from the North Carolina Community College System’s President Dr. Scott Ralls.

According to the system’s web site, selection of the academic excellence award recipient is based on a single selection from each college. Selection is consistent with Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society criteria and includes the recipient being currently enrolled, having completed at least 12 semester hours in an associate degree program and maintaining a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.25. Colleges may use additional scholarship criteria beyond these minimum requirements.

John Belcher of Dobson was nominated for the Dr. Dallas Herring Achievement Award. Herring is acknowledged as the father of the North Carolina Community College System. Belcher embodies Herring’s belief that community colleges should “take people where they are and carry them as far as they can go.” Belcher received his Associates in Science at Surry.

The community is invited to see the graduation pictures on the college’s Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/surrycommunitycollege.

2015 Graduates by Hometown

Ararat:

Jarred Bolatto Associate Degree in Nursing

Ai Cheng Associate in Applied Science in Physical Therapist Assistant

Robert Darden Diploma in Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology

Luis Gonzalez Associate in Applied Science in Computer Information Technology, a Certificate in Computer Information Technologies, and a Certificate in Networking Technology

Amy Shinault Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

Cosme Trejo Certificate in Welding Tech

Boonville:

April Bray Associate in Applied Science in Advertising and Graphic Design

Charles Carston Certificate in Electrical/Electronics Technology

Ethan Creed Associate in Science

Lindsay Crowder Associate in Applied Science in Medical Office Administration and a Diploma in Medical Office Administration

Charlene Lytton Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice Technology/Latent Evidence

Lindsay Matthews Associate in Applied Science in Accounting and an Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

Lisa Ridenhour Associate in Applied Science in Accounting

Sergio Sarinana Armas Associate in Applied Science in Electronics Engineering Technology

Carly Welborn Associate in Applied Science in Cosmetology

Dobson:

Richard Anderson Associate in Applied Science in Automotive Systems Technology, a Certificate in Automotive Systems Technology, and a Diploma in Automotive Systems Technology

Edward Bates Associate in Applied Science in Physical Therapist Assistant

John Belcher Associate in Science

Amber Bingman Associate Degree in Nursing

Courtney Chappell Associate in Applied Science in Office Administration and a Diploma in Office Administration

Ana Chavez Associate in Applied Science in Medical Assisting

Andrea Chavez Certificate in Community Spanish Interpreter

Justin Childress Certificate in Computer Programming

JenniferCoe Associate in Applied Science in Cosmetology

Elizabeth Colbert Associate in Applied Science in Medical Office Administration and a Certificate in Medical Office

Heather Collins Associate in General Education

Nora Cristobal Associate in Applied Science in Medical Office Administration, a Certificate in Medical Office, and a Diploma in Medical Office Administration

Corey Dalton Associate in Applied Science in Automotive Systems Technology

Melissa Fritzinger Associate in General Education

Alexis Garr Associate in Science

Megan Gillespie Associate in Arts

Kerianne Hall Associate in Applied Science in Paralegal Technology

Devin Hanks Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

Ashley Hatton Certificate in Medical Office

Lena Hawks Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

Angelica Hernandez-Blakely Associate in Applied Science in Accounting, an Associate in General Education, a Certificate in Accounting, and a Certificate in Business Administration

Aaron Hooker Certificate in Advertising and Graphic Design/Web Design, and a Certificate in Advertising and Graphic Design

Joseph Johnson Associate in General Education

Marlene Lopez Associate in Applied Science in Accounting and an Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

Emily Marshall Associate in Arts

Giseline Martinez Ponce Associate in Science

Paulina McCormick Associate Degree in Nursing

Denise Petty Associate Degree in Nursing

Sarah Pittman Associate in Arts

Christopher Rice Certificate in Industrial Systems and a Certificate in Mechatronics Engineering Technology

Jeremiah Riggans Associate in Arts

David Sandusky Associate in Applied Science in Industrial Systems Technology

Courtney Scott Associate in Applied Science in Medical Assisting

Jillian Scott English Associate in General Education

Mary Standifur Associate in Applied Science in Medical Office Administration

Cheyenne Williams Associate in Arts

Samantha Wood Associate in Arts

East Bend:

Tina Barber Associate in Applied Science in Accounting, an Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration, Certificate in Accounting, and a Certificate in Business Administration

Yahaira Barron Guadarrama Associate in Arts and an Associate in Science

Leticia Carbajal Certificate in Infant/Toddler Care

Austin Doub Certificate in Welding Tech

Dylan Hodges Associate in Applied Science in Computer Information Technology, a Certificate in Computer Information Technologies, and a Certificate in Computer Programming

Garrett Hutchens Associate in Applied Science in Computer-Integrated Machining

Nicholas McDonald Associate in Arts

Jessi Moore Associate Degree in Nursing

Daniel Poindexter Associate in Science

Talesha Reynolds Associate in Applied Science in Physical Therapist Assistant

Emily Roberts Associate in Applied Science in Physical Therapist Assistant

Dylan Tranter Associate in Applied Science in Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology and a Certificate in AC/Heat/Refrigeration

Brittany Waddell Associate in Arts

Elkin:

Lucila Bahena Associate in Arts

Adrian Billings Associate Degree in Nursing

Carson Billings Associate in Arts

Carol Blankenship Associate in Applied Science in Physical Therapist Assistant

Kayla Brenwald Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration, and a Certificate in Accounting

Brandi Durham Associate in Fine Arts

Delisa Hickmon Associate in Applied Science in Medical Assisting

Analysa Johnson Associate in Applied Science in Medical Assisting

Amy Rector Associate in Science

Brittany Rogers Associate in Arts

Ana Maria Rojas Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

Angelica Salas-Gonzalez Certificate in Community Spanish Interpreter

Ashley Seigler Diploma in General Occupational Technology

Catherine Settle Associate Degree in Nursing

Stephen Smith Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

WhitleyTaylor Associate in Applied Science in Medical Assisting

Angela Templeton Certificate in Welding – SMAW, a Certificate in Welding Technology, and a Certificate in Welding Technology – GMAW

Sherry Wilson Associate in General Education

Hamptonville:

Solomon Allen Certificate in Mechatronics Engineering Technology

Tia Ashley Associate in Arts and an Associate in General Education

Dwight Bare Associate in Applied Science in Automotive Systems Technology

Megan Hampton Associate in Arts

Lindsay Mitchell Associate in Applied Science in Accounting and an Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

Crystal Riley Associate Degree in Nursing

Linda Smith Associate in Applied Science in Accounting

Samuel Stone Associate in Science

Rachel Wagoner Associate in Arts

Jonesville:

Stephanie Klatt Certificate in Accounting

Garrett Matthews Certificate in Advertising and Graphic Design

Ashlee Melton Associate in Applied Science in Early Childhood Education

Lee Muller Associate Degree in Nursing

Seless Neese Associate Degree in Nursing

Ashley Roberts Associate in Applied Science in Medical Assisting

John Royall Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

Lowgap:

David Edwards Associate in Applied Science in Electronics Engineering Technology

Gatlin Hiatt Associate in Applied Science in Advertising and Graphic Design

Laurie Holderfield Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

Samantha Jones Associate in General Education

Jeffrey Keck Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

David Maines Associate in Applied Science in Computer-Integrated Machining

Mary Marion Associate in Applied Science in Advertising and Graphic Design

Eric Nichols Certificate in Automotive Systems Technology

Cathy Schuyler Associate in Applied Science in Paralegal Technology

Mount Airy:

Kassidy Adkins Associate in Arts

Sylvia Akers Associate in General Education

Alexis Allen Certificate in Medical Office

Terry Arellano Associate in Applied Science in Accounting

Jennifer Bagley Certificate in Infant/Toddler Care

Willie Beamer Associate in Arts

Kelsey Beck Certificate in Computer Programming

Tiffani Benfield Certificate in Medical Office

Derek Bennett Certificate in Advertising and Graphic Design

Jarred Beverly Associate in Applied Science in Computer Information Technology and a Certificate in Computer Information Technologies

Harriett Black Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice Technology

Tatiana Blevins Certificate in Accounting

Storm Blizard Associate in Applied Science in Electronics Engineering Technology

Anthony Boles Associate in Applied Science in Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology, and a Certificate in AC/Heat/Refrigeration

Bert Bond Associate in Arts

Christan Bowman Associate in Arts

Amber Brickell Associate Degree in Nursing

Kathryne Bryant Diploma in Cosmetology

Melissa Bryant Associate in General Education

Caleb Cagle Certificate in Advertising and Graphic Design

Haley Carico Associate in Arts

Kipp Casstevens Associate in Applied Science in Computer Information Technology

Nathaniel Chambers Associate in Arts

Tabitha Childress Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

Melva Clark Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice Technology

Marissa Cockerham Associate Degree in Nursing

Evan Coe Certificate in Welding – SMAW, a Certificate in Welding Technology, and a Certificate in Welding Technology – GMAW

Cody Collins Associate in Arts

Regina Combs Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

Tamela Cox Associate in Applied Science in Accounting

Jennifer Creasey Certificate in Office Systems, a Diploma in Medical Office Administration, and a Diploma in Office Systems

Anna Culler Associate in Arts

Jessica Davis Diploma in Cosmetology

Valeria Douglas Certificate in Early Childhood and a Certificate in Infant/Toddler Care

Justin Draughn Certificate in Accounting

Anita Dunford Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice Technology/Latent Evidence

Haskell Easter Certificate in Welding – SMAW and a Certificate in Welding Technology – GMAW

Kenneth Easter Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

Robert Easter Diploma in Industrial Systems

Caitlin Edwards Associate in Applied Science in Early Childhood Education

Holly Felts Associate in Applied Science in Early Childhood Education

Tanner Flippin Certificate in Welding – SMAW and a Certificate in Welding Technology

Lynette Forrest Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice Technology and an Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice Technology/Latent Evidence

Jennifer Frye Associate in Applied Science in Cosmetology

Jacob Galyean Certificate in Industrial Systems

Derek George Certificate in Welding Tech

Ethan Goings Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice Technology and an Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice Technology/Latent Evidence

Jeremiah Goings Associate in Applied Science in Automotive Systems Technology

Ashley Goins Associate in Applied Science in Medical Office Administration

Beverly Goins Associate in Applied Science in Medical Office Administration and a Diploma in Medical Office Administration

David Gordon Certificate in Welding Tech

Spencer Gough Associate in Applied Science in Automotive Systems Technology, a Certificate in Automotive Systems Technology, and a Diploma in Automotive Systems Technology

Marisol Guillen Cerrillo Associate in Arts and an Associate in Science

Allyssa Gwyn Associate in Applied Science in Medical Office Administration and a Diploma in Medical Office Administration

Heather Gwyn Associate in Arts and an Associate in General Education

Katie Harris Associate in Arts and an Associate in General Education

Trulie Hatcher Associate in Applied Science in Medical Office Administration and a Diploma in Medical Office Administration

Cedric Hayter Associate in Applied Science in Automotive Systems Technology

Maira Hernandez Associate in Applied Science in Advertising and Graphic Design

Amanda Hill Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

Amy Hill Associate Degree in Nursing

David Holt Associate in Applied Science in Computer Information Technology

Ashley Holyfield Certificate in Sustainable Horticulture Technology

Deborah Hornaday Associate Degree in Nursing

James Howlett Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

Timon Howlett Associate in Applied Science in Electrical System Technology

Tanner Hudson Associate in General Education

Tiffany Huff Associate in Applied Science in Physical Therapist Assistant

Bradley Jessup Associate in Applied Science in Computer-Integrated Machining

Edward Johnson Associate in General Education

Lauren Johnson Associate Degree in Nursing

Beth Jones Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

Maegan King Associate Degree in Nursing

Lisa Knott Certificate in Digital Media Technology

Brittany Lawson Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice Technology

Juan Lopez Associate in Applied Science in Accounting

Chau Lor Associate in Applied Science in Construction Management Technology

Terry Lowe Associate in Applied Science in Medical Assisting

Mitchell Mabe Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice Technology

Samuel Marshall Associate in Applied Science in Electronics Engineering Technology

Jeffery Martin Associate in General Education

Matthew McBride Associate in Applied Science in Accounting, an Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration, and a Certificate in Accounting

Ashley McHone Associate in General Education

Tabitha Meadows Certificate in Networking Technology

Trevor Meadows Certificate in Mechanical Drafting – Engineering Design Certificate

John Mittman Certificate in Automotive Systems Technology and a Diploma in Automotive Systems Technology

Alexa Montgomery Associate Degree in Nursing

Adrienne Murphy Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice Technology

Cory Newman Associate in General Education

Kimberly Newman Associate in General Education

Cody Palmer Associate in General Education

Hannah Payne Associate in Applied Science in Medical Assisting

Caitlin Poindexter Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

Esmeralda Quintana-Chavez Associate in Applied Science in Accounting

Ashley Reece Associate in General Education

Michael Reeves Associate in Applied Science in Computer-Integrated Machining

Stephanie Repnyek Associate in Applied Science in Computer Information Technology

Taylor Reynolds Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

Jameson Ross Associate in General Education

Ricardo Sanabria Associate in Arts

Shea Sawyers Associate in Arts

Matthew Sechrist Certificate in Mechatronics Engineering Technology

Sofia Sepeda Associate in Applied Science in Medical Office Administration and a Diploma in Medical Office Administration

Meredith Shinault Associate in Arts

Logan Simpson Associate in Applied Science in Industrial Systems Technology and a Certificate in Electrical System Technology

John Smith Associate in General Education

Jennifer Spencer Associate in Applied Science in Paralegal Technology

Gary Stanley Associate in Applied Science in Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology and a Certificate in AC/Heat/Refrigeration

Kelby Tate Associate in Applied Science in Paralegal Technology

Christian Tetterton Associate in Applied Science in Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology, a Diploma in AC/Heat/Refrigeration, and a Certificate in AC/Heat/Refrigeration

Kenneth Thomas Associate in Applied Science in Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology

Kerensa Tilley Associate Degree in Nursing

Brenda Tobler Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice Technology/Latent Evidence

Richard Tolbert Associate in Applied Science in Automotive Systems Technology

Natalia Travis-Washington Associate in Applied Science in Medical Office Administration

Tonya Vannieuwkoop Associate in Arts

Kelsey Velazquez Associate in General Education

Carolina Wall Certificate in Advertising and Graphic Design

Katie Wall Associate in Arts

Samantha Wallace Associate in Applied Science in Advertising and Graphic Design and a Certificate in Advertising and Graphic Design/Web Design

Zackery Weddle Associate in Arts

John Williams Associate in Applied Science in Advertising and Graphic Design

Grayson Woodside Certificate in Welding – SMAW, a Certificate in Welding Technology, and a Certificate in Welding Technology – GMAW

James York Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice Technology

Austin Young Diploma in Welding Technology

North Wilkesboro:

Kary Durham Associate Degree in Nursing

Jessie Minton Associate in Applied Science in Accounting and an Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

James Redmon Associate in Applied Science in Automotive Systems Technology, a Certificate in Automotive Systems Technology, and a Diploma in Automotive Systems Technology

Pilot Mountain:

Michaela Aitken Associate Degree in Nursing

Wilbur Arrington Associate in Applied Science in Computer-Integrated Machining and a Diploma in Computer-Integrated Machining

Maranda Atkins Associate in Applied Science in Accounting

Alexandria Burch Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

Sara Chavez Associate in Applied Science in Accounting, an Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration, and a Certificate in Community Spanish Interpreter

Billiejo Collins Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration and a Certificate in Accounting

Kendra Johnson Certificate in Advertising and Graphic Design/Web Design

Keith Jones Certificate in Automotive Systems Technology

Edwin Ledford Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice Technology/Latent Evidence

Kelsey Martin Associate in General Education

Sarah McCracken Associate in Applied Science in Early Childhood Education

Amber Mossor Certificate in Advertising and Graphic Design

Pinnacle:

Megan Brown Associate in Applied Science in Medical Assisting

Brittany Fulk Associate in Arts

Benjamin Holland Associate in Applied Science in Industrial Systems Technology

Samuel Keathley Associate in Arts

David Kiger Associate Degree in Nursing

Kayla Marion Associate in Applied Science in Medical Office Administration

Austin Needham Associate in Applied Science in Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology

Alexander Pleimann Certificate in Advertising and Graphic Design

Christopher Reavis Associate in Applied Science in Electronics Engineering Technology

Lucas Shelton Associate in Science

Ellen Sutcliffe Associate in Applied Science in Medical Office Administration, a Certificate in Medical Office, and a Diploma in Medical Office Administration

Devin Whan Associate in General Education

Roaring River:

Deborah Billings Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

Brandon Church Associate in Applied Science in Computer Information Technology

Marcia Lentz Associate Degree in Nursing

Ronda:

Kendra Green Associate in Applied Science in Physical Therapist Assistant

Cassidy Gregory Transfer Core Diploma

Sarah Redding Associate Degree in Nursing

Siloam:

Matthew Burke Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration and a Certificate in Accounting

Jennifer Cornell Associate in Applied Science in Medical Assisting

Amber Davis Associate in Science

Randy Dotson Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

Maria Perez Associate in Applied Science in Cosmetology and an Associate in Applied Science in Office Administration

Joanna Wall Associate in Arts

Sparta:

Sandra Busic Associate in Applied Science in Physical Therapist Assistant

Amber Fender Associate in Applied Science in Accounting

Colin Moss Associate in General Education

Adam Ring Transfer Core Diploma

State Road:

Cory Billings Associate in Applied Science in Electronics Engineering Technology

Kristin Gentry Associate Degree in Nursing

Adrienne Hodge Associate in Arts

Santana March Associate in Science

Floyd Mumford Associate in Applied Science in Computer-Integrated Machining

Lisa Nixon Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

Jessika Russell Associate in Applied Science in Physical Therapist Assistant

Tyler Walters Associate in Applied Science in Automotive Systems Technology

Shellie Yarboro Associate in Applied Science in Cosmetology

Thurmond:

Jonathan Byrd Associate in General Education

Toast:

Brandon Atkins Associate in Applied Science in Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology, a Diploma in AC/Heat/Refrigeration, and a Certificate in AC/Heat/Refrigeration

Tobaccoville:

WilliamJessup Associate in Science

Traphill:

Wendy Billings Associate in Applied Science in Cosmetology

Billie Royall Associate in Applied Science in Physical Therapist Assistant

Westfield:

Selest Ayers Associate Degree in Nursing

Samuel Bennett Certificate in Welding Tech

Catherine Cross Associate in Applied Science in Medical Office Administration

Justin Dillon Associate in Applied Science in Computer-Integrated Machining and a Certificate in Mechanical Drafting – Engineering Design

Rebecca Fain Associate in Applied Science in Accounting and an Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

Tammy Matarazzo Associate in Applied Science in Medical Office Administration and a Certificate in Medical Office

Christopher McMillian Certificate in Welding Tech

Joy Sykes Associate in Arts

Yadkinville:

John Biondi Associate in Arts and an Associate in Science

Kimberly Cartrette Associate in Applied Science in Accounting

Jamie Cranfill Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

Susan Cranford Associate Degree in Nursing

Sydney Dalton Associate in Arts

Dana Dover Associate in Applied Science in Cosmetology and an Associate in General Education

Bridga Freeman Diploma in Cosmetology

Madison Gentry Associate in Applied Science in Accounting and an Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

Timothy Hoots Associate in Applied Science in Electronics Engineering Technology

Jacob Myers Certificate in Welding Tech

Steven Phillips Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

Edward Westbrook Associate in Applied Science in Computer-Integrated Machining

Wendy Wicker Associate Degree in Nursing

Ezra Williams Certificate in Welding Tech

Jessica Wyant Associate Degree in Nursing

Elkin Tribune
comments powered by Disqus