WCC holds 50th commencement ceremony


Staff Report



WILKESBORO — Wilkes Community College’s 50th annual Commencement Ceremony took place on May 13 in the John A. Walker Community Center on the Wilkes Campus. Two ceremonies were held.

The Health Sciences Division and Industrial and Workforce Development Division graduates participated in the 4 p.m. ceremony. The Arts and Sciences Division and the Business and Public Service Technologies Division graduates participated in the 7 p.m. ceremony.

Presenters for the program were Dr. Jeff Cox, president of Wilkes Community College; Richard B. Johnston Jr., chairperson of the Board of Trustees; and Deysi Govea, president of the Student Government Association. The presentation of candidates will be made by Blair Hancock, vice president of Instruction.

The prelude music for the ceremony was provided by SUMMIT Strings. Tammy Griffin-Garcia sang the national anthem and provided inspirational music.

Following the ceremony, a reception was held in the Lakey Ballroom for graduates, faculty, staff and guests.

Arts and Sciences Division

ASSOCIATE GRADUATES

Two-year Associate Degrees will be awarded to the following students:

ASSOCIATE IN ARTS: Maria Fernanda Albanil-Rangel, North Wilkesboro; Madison Neal Baldwin, Wilkesboro; Melinda Keller Birchfield, North Wilkesboro; James Everette Broyhill, Wilkesboro; Ashley Ragan Bryan, North Wilkesboro; Haley Michelle Bumgarner, North Wilkesboro; Sydney Danielle Byers, North Wilkesboro; Christopher Thomas Bynum, North Wilkesboro; Amanda Brittany Camenzind, Union Grove; Christopher Glenn Church, Wilkesboro; Kelley Mechelle Clark, North Wilkesboro; Paul Joseph Crain, North Wilkesboro; Saidy Marisol Cruz-Martinez, Jonesville; Francisco J. Delacruz-Hernandez, Wilkesboro; Britney Alaine Erhardt, North Wilkesboro; Tashalina Bennye Farrish, North Wilkesboro; Terrell Lamar Ferguson, Roaring River; Paola Esmeralda Limon Garcia, Wilkesboro; Santania Church Greene, Ronda; Destiny Nicole Gregory, North Wilkesboro; Lauren Taylor Handy, North Wilkesboro; Dwayne Allen Hash, North Wilkesboro; Haylee Ann Hilton, Wilkesboro; Hannah Aline Huffman, Wilkesboro; Pablo Izquierdo, Wilkesboro; Mary Anna Jolly, Roaring River; Zackary Gage Kern, Wilkesboro; Leandra Brooke Lenderman, North Wilkesboro; Robin Lee Maines, Sparta; Joel Steven Marlow, Sparta; Kasey Loy Mathis, Roaring River; Victoria Ashley McVicker, Wilkesboro; Donna Lynn Miller, North Wilkesboro; Alexandria Ramona Moore, North Wilkesboro; AnnaLisa Rebecca Myers, North Wilkesboro; Nelly Ocampo, Wilkesboro; Kellcey Minton Osborne, Elkin; LarkAnn Louise Parks, Wilkesboro; Staley Elizabeth Parks, Wilkesboro; Christian Lorine Pasley, Sparta; Aubrey Elysse Perry, North Wilkesboro; Jacob Nathaniel Perry, Sparta; Tiffany South Poplin, Ronda; Katelyn Scarlett Rector, Sparta; Brittany Leigh Richardson, North Wilkesboro; Freda Abigail Richardson, Roaring River; Kirstyn Breana-Lee Shew, North Wilkesboro; Alexia Faith Shumate, Wilkesboro; Margaret Burke Sloop, Wilkesboro; Abigail Finley Smithey, Wilkesboro; Patrick Dalton Sparks, Roaring River; Stephanie Dawn Spears, Wilkesboro; Clay Michael St. John, Ronda; Andrew Douglas Triplett, Wilkesboro; Ashley Nicole Waddell, Wilkesboro; Zachary Duane West, Roaring River; Christy Emma Wilcox, North Wilkesboro; Krysten Rose Wishon, Jonesville; Austin Kyle Wood, North Wilkesboro; Kaitlyn Dawn Woodie, North Wilkesboro; Emily LeeAnne Wyatt, North Wilkesboro; and Shannon Diane Wyatt-Kilbey, Wilkesboro.

ASSOCIATE IN GENERAL EDUCATION: Erica Sue Anderson, North Wilkesboro; David James Bogdanski, North Wilkesboro; Brittany Danielle Conley, Elkin; William Paul Richard Greene, Wilkesboro; Hannah Aline Huffman, Wilkesboro; Stephanie Hartsoe Jones, North Wilkesboro; Steven Douglas Kilby, Wilkesboro; Jennifer Constance Marlow, Sparta; Brittany Dawn Mason, Ronda; Tania Huffman Mendez, Wilkesboro; Denna Foster Parsons, Wilkesboro; Rose Mary Phipps, Sparta; and Wanda Love Vickers, North Wilkesboro.

ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE: Joseph Matthew Billings, Elkin; Hannah Marie Blake, North Wilkesboro; Chandler Jonah Caudill, Sparta; Wesley Allen Crysel, North Wilkesboro; Danielle Paula Dancy, North Wilkesboro; Paola Esmeralda Limon Garcia, Wilkesboro; Hannah Michelle Goulds, North Wilkesboro; Becky Govea, North Wilkesboro; Kodie Leigh Jennings, North Wilkesboro; Taylor Nicole Lowe, North Wilkesboro; Marlen Veronica Nava, Roaring River; Andraea Alexzandra Royal, North Wilkesboro; Alley Marie Shumate, North Wilkesboro; Allison Ruth Virginia Strickland, Traphill; and Andrew Blake Wyatt, North Wilkesboro.

DIPLOMA PROGRAMS

The following will receive one-year diplomas:

ASSOCIATE IN ARTS – TRANSFER CORE DIPLOMA: Paul Joseph Crain, North Wilkesboro; Francisco J. Delacruz-Hernandez, Wilkesboro; Tashalina Bennye Farrish, North Wilkesboro; Terrell Lamar Ferguson, Roaring River; Paola Esmeralda Limon Garcia, Wilkesboro; Santania Church Greene, Ronda; Haylee Ann Hilton, Wilkesboro; Mary Anna Jolly, Roaring River; Joel Steven Marlow, Sparta; Kasey Loy Mathis, Roaring River; Victoria Ashley McVicker, Wilkesboro; Nelly Ocampo, Wilkesboro; Jacob Nathaniel Perry, Sparta; Tiffany South Poplin, Ronda; Freda Abigail Richardson, Roaring River; Margaret Burke Sloop, Wilkesboro; Kaitlyn Dawn Woodie, North Wilkesboro; and Shannon Diane Wyatt-Kilbey, Wilkesboro.

ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE – TRANSFER CORE DIPLOMA: Wesley Allen Crysel, North Wilkesboro; Danielle Paula Dancy, North Wilkesboro; Paola Esmeralda Limon Garcia, Wilkesboro; Becky Govea, North Wilkesboro; Andraea Alexzandra Royal, North Wilkesboro; Allison Ruth Virginia Strickland, Traphill; Lexus Dayne Wiles, Traphill; and Andrew Blake Wyatt, North Wilkesboro.

Business and Public Service Technologies Division

ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE GRADUATES

The following student will receive Associate in Applied Science degrees:

ACCOUNTING: David Hampton Bare, North Wilkesboro; Mirian Adriana Limon Garcia, Wilkesboro; Uvaldo Lenny Piedras, Sparta; and Juan Eusebio Sierra, Sparta.

ADVERTISING & GRAPHIC DESIGN: Carrie Victoria Clark, Ronda; Heather Anne Jackson, Union Grove; and Megan Brooke Johnson, North Wilkesboro.

BAKING AND PASTRY ARTS: Alondra Bernardino Rodriguez, Elkin; Emily Jayne Hazel Spaugh, Yadkinville; and Jennifer H. Peacock Villalpando, North Wilkesboro.

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: David Clayton Bumgarner, North Wilkesboro; William Bryant Bumgarner, North Wilkesboro; Heather Leigh Elder, North Wilkesboro; Amber Michelle Hemric, Elkin; Danny Rae Lane, North Wilkesboro; Mirian Adriana Limon Garcia, Wilkesboro; Kayla Beth Reavis, North Wilkesboro; Jennifer Renee Ritter, Wilkesboro; James Preston Roberts, Hamptonville; Juan Eusebio Sierra, Sparta; Brenda Kay Stanley, North Wilkesboro; Shea Amber Townsend, Wilkesboro; Dustin Michael Wood, Elkin; and Thomas Lee Wood, North Wilkesboro.

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY INTEGRATION – GAME DEVELOPMENT: Dudley Aaron Burchette, North Wilkesboro.

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY INTEGRATION – PROGRAMMING: Shawn Aaron Mueller, Wilkesboro.

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY INTEGRATION – NETWORKING TECHNOLOGY: Daniel Shawn Boggs, North Wilkesboro; Logan Jeffrey Parker, North Wilkesboro; and Roger Lee Parsons Jr., Wilkesboro.

CRIMINAL JUSTICE TECHNOLOGY: Jonah Bryce Absher, North Wilkesboro; Ethan Lewis Baker, Traphill; Samuel Ray Cheek, Thurmond; Cody Glenn Colbert, Hamptonville; Dylan Luke Deskins, North Wilkesboro; Amanda Leigh Kelly, North Wilkesboro; Lakyn Victoria Lovette, North Wilkesboro; Cody Scott Mathis, Roaring River; and Justin Alan Shepherd, Roaring River.

CULINARY ARTS: Matthew Dale Lyon, Traphill; Victorious Dwayne Rone, Wilkesboro; Dalton Dakota Swaim, Boonville; Samuel Lewis Trudell, North Wilkesboro; and Jennifer H. Peacock Villalpando, North Wilkesboro.

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION: Kandi Katrina Baumgardner, North Wilkesboro; Tamara Nicole Mayes, Wilkesboro; and Brittany Nicole McNeill, North Wilkesboro.

NETWORKING TECHNOLOGY: Christopher Allen Lane, North Wilkesboro.

OFFICE ADMINISTRATION: Heather Lee Davis, Hays; Teresa Ann Turner, Hamptonville.

SIMULATION AND GAME DEVELOPMENT: Bailey Ann Hutchens, Wilkesboro.

DIPLOMA PROGRAMS

The following will receive diplomas:

ACCOUNTING: Kristi Ann Lane, North Wilkesboro

ADVERTISING AND GRAPHIC DESIGN: Eugenia Ann Mitchell, North Wilkesboro.

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY INTEGRATION – NETWORKING TECHNOLOGY: Daniel Shawn Boggs, North Wilkesboro; Logan Jeffrey Parker, North Wilkesboro.

CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS

The following will receive certificates:

ACCOUNTING – Accounting Clerk: David Hampton Bare, North Wilkesboro; William Bryant Bumgarner, North Wilkesboro; Kristi Ann Lane, North Wilkesboro; Juan Eusebio Sierra, Sparta; and Thomas Lee Wood, North Wilkesboro.

ACCOUNTING – Computerized Accounting Clerk: David Hampton Bare, North Wilkesboro; Krisit Ann Lane, North Wilkesboro; and Juan Eusebio Sierra, Sparta.

ADVERTISING AND GRAPHIC DESIGN – Graphic Design: Ashley Lynn Bauguess, North Wilkesboro; Carrie Victoria Clark, Ronda; Heather Anne Jackson, Union Grove; Sylvia Rubio-Reyes, Wilkesboro; and Theran Taylor Sheets, Jefferson.

ADVERTISING AND GRAPHIC DESIGN – Photography: Ashley Lynn Bauguess, North Wilkesboro; Carrie Victoria Clark, Ronda; Heather Anne Jackson, Union Grove; and Megan Brooke Johnson, North Wilkesboro.

ADVERTISING AND GRAPHIC DESIGN – Web Design: Carrie Victoria Clark, Ronda; Heather Anne Jackson, Union Grove; and Megan Brooke Johnson, North Wilkesboro.

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION – Credit Assistant: Danny Rae Lane, North Wilkesboro; and Mirian Adriana Limon Garcia, Wilkesboro.

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION – Management Trainee I: Danny Rae Lane, North Wilkesboro; and Juan Eusebio Sierra, Sparta.

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION – Management Trainee II: Danny Rae Lane, North Wilkesboro; and Juan Eusebio Sierra, Sparta.

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY INTEGRATION – Computer Technology Integration: Logan Jeffrey Parker, North Wilkesboro.

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY INTEGRATION – Cyber Crime: Edward Harrison Mayes, Wilkesboro; and Justin Alan Shepherd, Roaring River.

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY INTEGRATION – Networking Security: Daniel Shawn Boggs, North Wilkesboro; and Logan Jeffrey Parker, North Wilkesboro.

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY INTEGRATION – Networking Technology: Daniel Shawn Boggs, North Wilkesboro; and Logan Jeffrey Parker, North Wilkesboro.

EARLY CHILDHOOD: Kandi Katrina Baumgardner, North Wilkesboro; and Brittany Nicole McNeill, North Wilkesboro.

INFANT/TODDLER CARE: Kandi Katrina Baumgardner, North Wilkesboro; Tamara Nicole Mayes, Wilkesboro; and Brittany Nicole McNeill, North Wilkesboro.

NETWORKING TECHNOLOGY – Linux Administrator Trainee: Christopher Allen Lane, North Wilkesboro; and Roger Lee Parsons Jr., Wilkesboro.

NETWORKING TECHNOLOGY – Network Security Requirements: Christopher Allen Lane, North Wilkesboro; and Roger Lee Parsons Jr., Wilkesboro.

NETWORKING TECHNOLOGY – Network Technician: Christopher Allen Lane, North Wilkesboro; and Roger Lee Parsons Jr., Wilkesboro.

OFFICE ADMINISTRATION – Call Center Collection Agent: Teresa Ann Turner, Hamptonville.

OFFICE ADMINISTRATION – Computer Operator: Vicki Bumgarner Smith, Hays; and Teresa Ann Turner, Hamptonville.

OFFICE ADMINISTRATION – Financial Records Clerk: Teresa Ann Turner, Hamptonville.

OFFICE ADMINISTRATION – Receptionist: Teresa Ann Turner, Hamptonville.

OFFICE ADMINISTRATION – Word Processing: Teresa Ann Turner, Hamptonville.

Health Sciences Division

ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE GRADUATES

The following students will receive Associate in Applied Science degrees:

ASSOCIATE DEGREE NURSING: Sydney Alexandra Adamson, Wilkesboro; Faith Hope Anderson, Wilkesboro; Natasha Marie Arnold, North Wilkesboro; Laura Wagoner Colbert, Hamptonville; Jamie Annette Griffith, Wilkesboro; Katherine Mary Jesse-Hood, Traphill; Kelly Marie Johnson, Elkin; Christopher Steven Key, North Wilkesboro; Noel MacRae Mikeal, Wilkesboro; Jessica Raeanna Miller, North Wilkesboro; Erica Danielle Minton, Wilkesboro; Kayla Paige Nichols, Wilkesboro; Lindsey Michelle Penson, Wilkesboro; Julie Marie Perry, North Wilkesboro; Robert Hearl Powers, Wilkesboro; Adrianna Nicole Rowland, Wilkesboro; Melissa Rose Sebastian, North Wilkesboro; Kristie Brown Sheeler, North Wilkesboro; Monica Stephanie Torres, Jonesville; Kendall Victoria Wilcox, Ronda

EMERGENCY MEDICAL SCIENCE: David Bryan Brewer, North Wilkesboro; Patrick Graham Jackson, North Wilkesboro; Hannah Viola Jolly, Roaring River

HUMAN SERVICES TECHNOLOGY: Tammy Martin Burns, North Wilkesboro; Melissa Jones Graham, Yadkinville; Crystal Shannon Hayes-Boone, Wilkesboro; Donna Marie James, Yadkinville; Stephanie Hartsoe Jones, North Wilkesboro; Angel Marie Roten, North Wilkesboro; Tia Kateland Shew, North Wilkesboro; Susan Godwin Sparks, Wilkesboro

MEDICAL ASSISTING: Kaitlyn Briana Blevins, North Wilkesboro; Nancy Royal Blevins, Sparta; Laura Elizabeth Brady, Wilkesboro; Kandice Alyssa Carlton, Wilkesboro; Layton Tierra Carlton, Wilkesboro; Tiffany Nichole Cooper, North Wilkesboro; Katie Adelia South Dering, Wilkesboro; Maghan Edwards Garcia, Roaring Gap; Brittany Ann Lowrance, Wilkesboro; Heather Renae Merritt, Wilkesboro; Carlie Rana Mickel, Roaring River; Allyson Lorena Miller, North Wilkesboro; Alexandria Dawn Roten, North Wilkesboro; Amanda Johnson Severt, North Wilkesboro; Peggy Mae Shew, Wilkesboro

RADIOGRAPHY: Donavon Reed Beavers, East Bend; Mariah Dawn Elledge, Wilkesboro; Heather Lee Hincher, Elkin; Amanda Darlene Pennell, North Wilkesboro

RESPIRATORY THERAPY: Mistilina Danielle Borders, Ronda; Anna Kristina Helms, Wilkesboro; Lauren Elizabeth Queen, North Wilkesboro; Andrew English Ridgell, Elkin

DIPLOMA PROGRAMS

The following will receive one-year diplomas:

DENTAL ASSISTING: Jenna Blanche Colbert, Elkin; Katherine Selena Hernandez, Wilkesboro; Savannah Brooke Hornaday, Mount Airy; Molly Ashton Lyon, Traphill; Erin Elaine Rhoades, North Wilkesboro; Kaitlyn Nicole Wagoner, North Wilkesboro; Michele Billings Williams, North Wilkesboro; Zhaojun Zhan, Wilkesboro

Industrial and Workforce Development Division

ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE GRADUATES

The following students will receive Associate in Applied Science degrees:

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY: Christopher Nicholas Arquitt, Traphill; and Samuel Austin Swanner, Roaring River.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY – CNC MACHINING ENGINEERING: Luke Micray Johnson, North Wilkesboro; and Brandon David Saltz, Sparta.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY – COMPUTER ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY: Donna Marie Bronner, Wilkesboro; Mario Ernesto Gonzalez Rodriguez, North Wilkesboro; and Jamie Vaughan Wyatt, North Wilkesboro.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY – ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY: Alex Neal Carter, Roaring River; Mario Ernesto Gonzalez Rodriguez, North Wilkesboro; Casey Lee Hutchens, Traphill; and Sara Caitlyn Smith, Sparta.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY – INDUSTRIAL SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY: Brandon David Saltz, Sparta.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY – ROBOTICS, AUTOMATION & MECHATRONICS: Mario Ernesto Gonzalez Rodriguez, North Wilkesboro.

ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY: Timothy Lee Call, Roaring River; Tyler Preston Little, Wilkesboro; and Cynthia Speece Robbins, Union Grove.

AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY: Joshua Quinn Gambill, Traphill; Matthew Lee Roten, North Wilkesboro.

BUILDING CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY: Matthew Allen Brooks, Wilkesboro; Timothy Lee Call, Roaring River; and Jerome Ray Leeper, Wilkesboro.

COLLISION REPAIR AND REFINISHING TECHNOLOGY: Jeffery Scott Haynes, Elkin; Jimmie Wayne Leonard, Traphill.

DIESEL AND HEAVY EQUIPMENT TECHNOLOGY: William Grey Billings, Ronda; Nathaniel James Dickens, Sparta; Larry Eugene Hendren, North Wilkesboro; Timothy Colt Holcomb, Thurmond; Christopher Lynn Hudspeth, Ronda; Dustin Allen Huffman, Wilkesboro; Brian Michael Royal, North Wilkesboro; Stephen Lane Strickland, Roaring River.

HORTICULTURE TECHNOLOGY: Kenneth Odell Jones, Sparta.

DIPLOMA PROGRAMS

The following will receive one-year diplomas:

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY – ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY: Joshua Mark Bedsaul, Elkin.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY – ROBOTICS, AUTOMATION & MECHATRONICS: Joshua Mark Bedsaul, Elkin.

AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY: Dalton James Johnson, Union Grove.

BUILDING CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY: Matthew Allen Brooks, Wilkesboro; and Jerome Ray Leeper, Wilkesboro.

COLLISION REPAIR AND REFINISHING TECHNOLOGY: Jeffery Scott Haynes, Elkin.

WELDING: Luke Micray Johnson, North Wilkesboro; Jonathan Cecil Plummer, North Wilkesboro; Logan Brian Spears, Wilkesboro.

CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS

The following will receive certificates:

APPLIED ANIMAL SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY – Agricultural Mechanization: Jeff Patterson Allison, North Wilkesboro; Taylor Eli Parker, North Wilkesboro.

APPLIED ANIMAL SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY – Animal Production: Jeff Patterson Allison, North Wilkesboro; and Taylor Eli Parker, North Wilkesboro.

APPLIED ANIMAL SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY – Beef Production: Jeff Patterson Allison, North Wilkesboro; and Taylor Eli Parker, North Wilkesboro.

APPLIED ANIMAL SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY – Poultry Production: Jeff Patterson Allison, North Wilkesboro; Arynn Loretha Minton Anderson, North Wilkesboro; Colby Seth Holcomb, Thurmond; Derek Logan McCoy, Hamptonville; Taylor Eli Parker, North Wilkesboro.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY – Computer Repair Technician: Donna Marie Bronner, Wilkesboro.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY – Home Automation: Donna Marie Bronner, Wilkesboro.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY – Industrial Electrical Systems: Joel Steven Marlow, Sparta; and Ernest Allen Shaw, Sparta.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY – Level l CNC Machining: Randy Reid Hall, North Wilkesboro.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY – Level II CNC Machining: Randy Reid Hall, North Wilkesboro.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY – Level I Electronics Technology: Joshua Mark Bedsaul, Elkin.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY – Level II Electronics Technology: Joshua Mark Bedsaul, Elkin.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY – Machine Shop: Randy Reid Hall, North Wilkesboro.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY – Machining & Maintenance Technology: Randy Reid Hall, North Wilkesboro.

ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY – CAD Techniques: Timothy Lee Call, Roaring River.

AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY – Basic Transportation: Cole McKinley Adams, Wilkesboro; Jose Armando Alonso-Cabrera, North Wilkesboro; Leonel Chavez, Wilkesboro; Michael Dakota Cummings, Ronda; Jimmie Wayne Leonard, Traphill; Gabriel Elijah Patrick, North Wilkesboro; Blake Lee Pilkenton, North Wilkesboro; Trace Greglan Sidden, North Wilkesboro; and Glenn Alan Stone, North Wilkesboro.

AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY – Suspension Systems: Jimmie Wayne Leonard, Traphill.

AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY – Transportation Climate Control: Cole McKinley Adams, Wilkesboro; Jose Armando Alonso-Cabrera, North Wilkesboro; Leonel Chavez, Wilkesboro; Danny Ethan Matthews, Thurmond; Gabriel Elijah Patrick, North Wilkesboro; Blake Lee Pilkenton, North Wilkesboro; Trace Greglan Sidden, North Wilkesboro; and Glenn Alan Stone, North Wilkesboro.

BUILDING CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY – Carpentry: Matthew Allen Brooks, Wilkesboro; and Jerome Ray Leeper, Wilkesboro.

BUILDING CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY – Construction Management: Matthew Allen Brooks, Wilkesboro; Timothy Lee Call, Roaring River; and Jerome Ray Leeper, Wilkesboro.

BUILDING CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY – Construction Mechanical Trades: Timothy Lee Call, Roaring River; and Jerome Ray Leeper, Wilkesboro.

BUILDING CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY – Sustainable Technology: Timothy Lee Call, Roaring River.

COLLISION REPAIR AND REFINISHING TECHNOLOGY – Body Shop Operations: Jeffery Scott Haynes, Elkin.

COLLISION REPAIR AND REFINISHING TECHNOLOGY – Non-Structural Damage: Jeffery Scott Haynes, Elkin.

COLLISION REPAIR AND REFINISHING TECHNOLOGY – Painting and Refinishing: Jeffery Scott Haynes, Elkin.

COLLISION REPAIR AND REFINISHING TECHNOLOGY – Structural Damage: Jeffery Scott Haynes, Elkin.

WELDING – MIG & TIG: Chirico Japay Barber, Elkin; Richard Wayne Barnes III, North Wilkesboro; Riley Eliha Billings, Traphill; Aaron Morgan Brown, Ronda; Austin Craig Denny, Wilkesboro; Dylan Ryan Foster, North Wilkesboro; Dillon Ray McCann, Elkin; Dallas Blake Moser, State Road; Dalton Cordell Phipps, Ronda; and Joshua Todd Treadaway, North Wilkesboro.

WELDING – SMAW & MIG: Aaron Morgan Brown, Ronda; Joshua Allen Elwood Davis, Ronda; Austin Craig Denny, Wilkesboro; Daniel Allen Gonzalez, Ronda; David Lee Owens, North Wilkesboro; Dalton Cordell Phipps, Ronda; and Logan Brian Spears, Wilkesboro.

Wilkes Community College, a member of the North Carolina Community College System, is a public, two-year, open-door institution serving the people of Wilkes, Ashe and Alleghany counties and beyond. Established in 1965, WCC continues to build on a strong history of meeting the educational needs and cultural interests of our students, community and workforce. WCC prepares learners for success in a dynamic world.

Staff Report

Elkin Tribune
comments powered by Disqus