Many compete at fiddlers convention


By Andy Winemiller - [email protected]



Buck Buckner presents local musician Richard Bowman with his master artist award.


Submitted photo

Youth contest winners receive ribbons and cash prizes from Buck Buckner at Saturday’s Surry Old Time Fiddlers Convention.


Submitted photo

DOBSON — Friday and Saturday marked the seventh-annual Surry Old Time Fiddlers Convention.

The event, held at Surry Community College and sponsored by the Yadkin Valley Chamber of Commerce, kicked off with dancing and other festivities Friday evening.

Saturday featured dance and instrumental workshops and a contest.

According to chamber president Myra Combs, more than 100 musicians competed to be named top performers in various categories. Between 20 and 30 bands competed. Children ages 15 and younger were separated from adults for the purposes of judging musicians.

Musicians, who generally travel an average of 30 to 40 miles to attend the event, according to Combs, began to pour onto stage shortly before noon on Saturday. They played for a crowd which gathered at the college and a panel of judges seated behind a wall of quilts.

Cash prizes for winners ranged from $600 to $35.

While many musicians tried their hand, only a few trickled off the stage, having won a share of the Surry Old Time Fiddlers Convention.

While awards were generally broken into categories, two musicians were recognized for their all-around abilities.

Billy C Hurt, Jr., of Boone’s Mill, Virginia, was named best all-around performer, and Richard Bowman, of Mount Airy, received the master artist award.

Youth winners were as follows.

Variety

1. Addie Levy, of Radford, Virginia

2. Chaney Parsons, of Roaring River

3. Sophia Brinegar, of Sparta

Guitar

1. Hazel Pasley, of Sparta

2. Brody York, of Mount Airy

3. Gus McGee, of King

Folk song

1. Anneli Burnett, of Boone

2. Addie Levy, of Radford

3. Madison Elmore, of Roaring River

Banjo

1. Madison Shepherd, of West Jefferson

2. Samuel Tsolis, of West Jefferson

3. Jack Wiggins, of Laurel Springs

Fiddle

1. Ruth Shumway, of Charlotte

2. Sophia Burnett, of Boone

3. Sylvia McGee, of King

Band

1. The Footsloggers, of Jefferson

2. The New North

Dance

1. Addie Levy, of Radford

2. Madison Shepherd, of West Jefferson

3. Jojo Lara

The following adults placed at the convention.

Banjo

1. Marsha Todd, of Mount Airy

2. Jeremy Marcotte, of Haywood

3. Jared Boyd, of Laurel Fork, Virginia

4. Cathy Fink

5. Mac McCumsey

Twin fiddle

1. Anissa Burnett and Kathleen Burnett, of Boone

2. Richard Boman and Marsha Bowman, of Mount Airy

3. Betty Vornbrock, of Hillsville, Virginia, and Helen White, of Mouth of Wilson, Virginia

4. Kitty Amaral, of Elk Creek, Virginia, and Ruth Shumway, of Charlotte

5. Joe McDuff, of Moncure, and Ivy Shepherd, of Mount Airy

Bass

1. Steven Dowdy, of Rocky Mount, Virginia

2. John Gaster, of Moncure

3. Kyser George, of Westfield

4. Barbara Bowman, of Mount Airy

5. Barbara Rosner, of Frankfort, Kentucky

Guitar

1. Steve Lewis, of Jefferson

2. Andy Edmonds, of Mount Airy

3. Allen Shadd, of Lake Wylie, South Carolina

4. Presley Barker, of Traphill

5. Stanley Widener, of Fancy Gap, Virginia

Mandolin

1. Rodney Hodges, of Fairview, Virginia

2. Zeb Gambill, of Purlear

3. Luke Morris, of Galax, Virginia

4. Todd Hiatt, of State Road

5. Lewis Pritchard, of Beckley, West Virginia

Variety

1. Danny Casstevens, of Mocksville

2. Glenn Craver, of Winston-Salem

3. Wayne Seymour, of Reidsville

4. Melton Scott, of Thurmond

Folk song

1. Kathleen Burnett, of Boone

2. Harrol Blevins, of Sparta

3. Steven Dowdy, of Rocky Mount, Virginia

4. Cathy Fink

5. Tommy Nichols, of Mount Airy

Fiddle

1. Billy Hurt, of Boone’s Mill, Virginia

2. Adrian Shepherd Powell, of Swannanoa

3. Kitty Amaral, of Elk Creek

4. Erica Testerman, of Lansing

5. Richard Bowman, of Mount Airy

Bands

1. Five Mile Mountain Road, of Boone’s Mill

2. Haywood Billy Goats, of Moncure

3. Slate Mountain Ramblers, of Mount Airy

4. The Grayson County Polecats, Elk Creek

5. The Mutton Busters, of New Market, Virginia

Dance

1. Julie Shepherd Powell, of Swannanoa

2. Jo Ann Call, of Roaring River

3. Becky Boyd

4. Marsha Todd, of Mount Airy

5. Andy Smith, of Jasper, Georgia

Buck Buckner presents local musician Richard Bowman with his master artist award.
http://elkintribune.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_FiddlersResults1.jpgBuck Buckner presents local musician Richard Bowman with his master artist award. Submitted photo

Youth contest winners receive ribbons and cash prizes from Buck Buckner at Saturday’s Surry Old Time Fiddlers Convention.
http://elkintribune.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_FiddlersResults2.jpgYouth contest winners receive ribbons and cash prizes from Buck Buckner at Saturday’s Surry Old Time Fiddlers Convention. Submitted photo

By Andy Winemiller

[email protected]

Andy is a staff writer and may be reached at 415-4698.

Elkin Tribune

Andy is a staff writer and may be reached at 415-4698.

comments powered by Disqus