Library photo contest winners announced


Elkin photographer takes People’s Choice award

Staff Report



PILOT MOUNTAIN — On April 12, the Northwestern Regional Library system held an awards reception for the 10th anniversary “Show Us Your Best” photography contest and also hosted a photography workshop at the Charles H. Stone Memorial Library in Pilot Mountain.

The winning entries will remain at the library in Pilot Mountain until the end of April before embarking on a tour where they will be displayed at various NWRL libraries throughout the four counties. The exhibit will be at the Charles H. Stone Memorial Library until April 30 and then it will be at the Mount Airy Public Library until the end of May.

The evening began with a fun and informative workshop, during which presenter Stewart Royall offered tips and shared a conversation on his journey in photography. A reception and awards ceremony followed.

Contest winners were:

Youth 5-8 Color: 1st place: Allison O’Brien (King Public Library)

Youth 5-8 Color: 2nd place: Allison O’Brien (King Public Library)

Youth 9-12 Color: 1st place: Caleb William (Alleghany County Public Library)

Youth 9-12 Color: 2nd place: Caleb William (Alleghany County Public Library)

Youth 9-12 Color: 3rd place: Caleb William (Alleghany County Public Library)

Youth 9-12 Color: Honorable Mention: Caleb William (Alleghany County Public Library)

Youth 9-12 B&W: Honorable Mention: Bryson Helton (East Bend Public Library)

Youth 9-12 Digitally Altered: Honorable Mention: Jane Ferry (Mount Airy Public Library)

Youth 13-17 Color: 1st place: Madeline Morphis (Elkin Public Library)

Youth 13-17 Color: 2nd place: Christian William (Alleghany County Public Library)

Youth 13-17 Color: 3rd place: KayMarie Eads (Mount Airy Public Library)

Youth 13-17 Color: Honorable Mention: Christian William (Alleghany County Public Library)

Youth 13-17 B&W: 1st place: KayMarie Eads (Mount Airy Public Library)

Youth 13-17 B&W: 2nd place: KayMarie Eads (Mount Airy Public Library)

Youth 13-17 B&W: 3rd place: KayMarie Eads (Mount Airy Public Library)

Adult Professional/Semi-Professional Digitally Altered: 1st place: Kathryn Meyer

(Charles H. Stone Memorial Library)

Adult Professional/Semi-Professional Digitally Altered: 2nd place: Casey Grogan

(Charles H. Stone Memorial Library)

Adult Professional/Semi-professional Color: 1st place: Kathryn Meyer (Charles H. Stone Memorial Library)

Adult Professional/Semi-professional Color: 2nd place: Carianne Goodall (Mount Airy Public Library)

Adult Professional/Semi-professional Color: Honorable Mention: Carianne Goodall

(Mount Airy Public Library)

Adult Professional/Semi-professional B&W: 1st place: Carianne Goodall (Mount Airy Public Library)

Adult Professional/Semi-professional B&W: 2nd place: Josie Grogan (Charles H. Stone Memorial Library)

Adult Professional/Semi-professional B&W: Honorable Mention: Carianne Goodall

(Mount Airy Public Library)

Adult Professional/Semi-professional B&W: Honorable Mention: Kathryn Meyer

(Charles H. Stone Memorial Library)

Adult Professional/Semi-professional Abstract: Honorable Mention: Kathryn Meyer

(Charles H. Stone Memorial Library)

Adult Digitally Altered: 1st place: Randy Bennett (Alleghany County Public Library)

Adult Digitally Altered: 2nd place: Sheila Carico (Alleghany County Public Library)

Adult B&W: 1st place: Paula Marion (Elkin Public Library)

Adult B&W: 2nd place: Sandra Walker (Alleghany County Public Library)

Adult B&W: Honorable Mention: Lou Nachman (Alleghany County Public Library)

Adult Abstract: Honorable Mention: Gary Doby (Mount Airy Public Library)

Adult Color: 1st place: Lou Nachman (Alleghany County Public Library)

Adult Color: 2nd place: Carolyn Inscore Choate (Mount Airy Public Library)

Adult Color: 3rd place: Joyce Helton (East Bend Public Library)

Adult Color: Honorable Mention: Sheila Carico (Alleghany County Public Library)

Adult Color: Honorable Mention: Glenda Ham (Alleghany County Public Library)

Adult Color: Honorable Mention: Debbie Holt (East Bend Public Library)

Adult Color: Honorable Mention: Paula Marion (Elkin Public Library)

Adult Color: Honorable Mention: Paula Marion (Elkin Public Library)

Adult Color: Honorable Mention: Carolyn Inscore Choate (Mount Airy Public Library)

Adult Color: Honorable Mention: John Durham (Mount Airy Public Library)

Adult Color: Honorable Mention: John Bullington (Charles H. Stone Memorial Library)

Adult Color: Honorable Mention: Sandra Walker (Alleghany County Public Library)

Recognized to Travel: Shelia Carico (Alleghany County Public Library)

Recognized to Travel: Lou Nachman (Alleghany County Public Library)

Recognized to Travel: Lou Nachman (Alleghany County Public Library)

Recognized to Travel: Sandra Walker (Alleghany County Public Library)

Recognized to Travel: David R. Brown (Boonville Public Library)

Recognized to Travel: Rodger Sheffer, Jr. (Danbury Public Library)

Recognized to Travel: Twana Jenkins (Dobson Community Library)

Recognized to Travel: Sandra Draughn (Elkin Public Library)

Recognized to Travel: Brooke Gregory (Jonesville Public Library)

Recognized to Travel: Carolyn Inscore Choate (Mount Airy Public Library)

Recognized to Travel: Gary Doby (Mount Airy Public Library)

Recognized to Travel: Gary Doby (Mount Airy Public Library)

Recognized to Travel: Gary Doby (Mount Airy Public Library)

Recognized to Travel: Jan Hall (Yadkin County Public Library)

Best in Show: Kalena K. Chappell (Walnut Cove Public Library)

People’s Choice: Sandra Draughn (Elkin Public Library)

Elkin photographer takes People’s Choice award

Staff Report

Elkin Tribune
comments powered by Disqus